Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 09/12/2019
E.g., 09/12/2019

Lobelia valida

Lobelia valida
Common names: limestone lobelia, galjoen flower (Eng.); galjoenblom (Afr.)
Family: Lobeliaceae

True blue flowers are always special. Worldwide they are sought after, a rare colour to find in a flower. The colour is striking by itself, breathtaking...

06 / 11 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lobostemon

Lobostemon fruticosus flowers
Common names: pajama bush
Family: Boraginaceae

This endemic genus, with numerous species of densely flowered, attractive shrubs, provides a splash of colour in the early spring, long before other popular...

02 / 10 / 2006 | M Buys | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Lobostemon belliformis

Lobostemon belliformis
Common names: Gouriqua lobostemon (Eng.); Gouriqua agtdaegeneesbos (Afr.)
Family: Boraginaceae

Lobostemon belliformis is an incredibly rare and fabulous shrub from the Borage family; it is spectacular in bloom with its clusters of red tubular...

01 / 08 / 2011 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lobostemon fruticosus

Lobostemon fruticosus
Common names: pajama bush ( Eng. ); agtdaegeneesbos, douwurmbos, luibos, lobos (Afr.)
Family: Boraginaceae

Used as a popular old Cape remedy, this small shrub always attracts admiration with its showy blue and pink flowers....

24 / 10 / 2005 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lobostemon montanus

Lobostemon montanus shrub
Common names: mountain lobostemon (Eng.); agtdaegeneesbos (Afr.)
Family: Boraginaceae

Lobostemon montanus is a shrub from the Borage family with unusually large leaves for the genus, which are complemented by a cluster of pale blue...

15 / 08 / 2011 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lotononis calycina

Lotononis calycina herb
Common names: hairy Lotononis, namele (Sotho )
Family: Fabaceae

A small flat-growing yellow-flowered leguminous herb graces the dreary Highveld landscape in early spring. This delicate silvery plant highlights the importance...

15 / 11 / 2010 | Alicia Grobler | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Loxostylis alata

Loxostylis alata
Common names: Wild Pepper Tree, Tarwood, Tigerwood (Eng.), Wildepeperboom, Breekhout, Tederhout, Teerhout, Tierhout (Afr.), Isibara (Zulu), Isibara (Xhosa)
Family: Anacardiaceae

A small, well-shaped tree with glossy foliage tinged with red when young and masses of white flowers in early summer, and if the tree is a female it has...

27 / 07 / 2001 | Robert Archer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Lycium afrum

Lycium afrum (Hedi Stummer)
Common names: kraal honeythorn (Eng.); kraaldoring, kraalkriedoring, slangbessie, bokdoring (Afr.)
Family: Solanaceae

Coming from an economically important family of flowering plants, this is a robust, stiffly branched, moderate sized, thorny shrub, that may grow to be...

25 / 04 / 2016 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lycium ferocissimum

Lycium ferocissimum
Common names: Cape box thorn, honey thorn, snake-berry, African box thorn (Eng.); slangbessie, karriedoring, bokdoring (Afr.); ubovu (Xho.)
Family: Solanaceae

A spiny, evergreen shrub with attractive red berries, that are borne sporadically throughout the year and make it a perfect plant to attract birds to the...

27 / 11 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lydenburgia abbottii

Lydenburgia abbottii
Common names: Pondo Bushman’s Tea (Eng.); pondoboesmanstee (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

Pondo Bushman’s Tea is a tall tree, and one of the rarest trees in South Africa, occurring in ravine forest in just 2 river gorges....

25 / 06 / 2018 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More