Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 26/02/2024
E.g., 26/02/2024

Haworthia mirabilis var. consanguinea

Haworthia mirabilis var. consanguinea
Common names: Riviersonderend haworthia (Eng.), Riviersonderend-dwergaalwyntjie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Haworthia mirabilis var. consanguinea is a dwarf cliff-hugger, with numerous rosettes of light green, ovate-lanceolate, succulent leaves and a solitary...

31 / 01 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthiopsis scabra var. starkiana

Haworthiopsis scabra var. starkiana
Common names: Schoemanspoort haworthiopsis (Eng.), Schoemanspoort dwergaalwyntjie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Haworthiopsis scabra var. starkiana is a dwarf cliff-hugger with numerous small rosettes of yellowish green, ovate-lanceolate, succulent leaves and a solitary...

07 / 02 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthia cooperi var. picturata

Haworthia cooperi var. picturata
Common names: Grootrivier cliff-haworthia (Eng.), Grootrivier dwergaalwyntjie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Haworthia cooperi var. picturata is a decorative, dwarf, compact, cliff-hugger, consisting of numerous, small, bright green rosettes of green partially...

14 / 02 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthia retusa var. turgida

Haworthia retusa var. turgida
Common names: Langeberg cliff haworthia (Eng.); Langeberg dwergaalwyntjie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Haworthia retusa var. turgida is a dwarf, cluster-forming, cliff-hugger, with numerous, small rosettes of light green to reddish succulent leaves, often...

21 / 02 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hypodiscus aristatus

Hypodiscus aristatus
Common names: bristly pineapple reed, hedgehogs, needle reed (Eng.); naaldriet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

This beautiful tuft-forming restio, with its spikey inflorescences, is seen growing on the mountain slopes in Betty’s Bay and would make an excellent...

16 / 12 / 2019 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Hermannia scabra

Hermannia scabra
Common names: scabrid doll’s rose, gold cups (Eng.) poprosie (Afr.)
Family: Malvaceae

Hermannia scabra is an evergreen shrublet with gorgeous, eye catching, bright yellow, bell-shaped flowers in winter and spring; ideal for fynbos and renosterveld...

14 / 03 / 2022 | Zoleka May | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthiopsis limifolia

Haworthiopsis limifolia
Common names: file-leaf haworthiopsis (Eng.); isihlalakahle, omathithibala, umathithibala (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Haworthiopsis limifolia is a small, compact, rosulate, leafy succulent that grows singly or in groups. This species is commonly known as umathithibala...

28 / 03 / 2022 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Hoodia flava

Hoodia flava flower (Martin Heigan).
Common names: yellow-flowered ghaap (Eng.); soetghaap (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

Hoodia flava is an indigenous shrublet of southern Africa that is popularly used amongst the Khoi-San people as a hunger and appetite suppressant....

01 / 02 / 2016 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More