Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 20/04/2024
E.g., 20/04/2024

Vachellia sieberiana var. woodii

Vachellia sieberiana var.woodii
Common names: paperbark thorn (Eng.); papierbasdoring (Afr.); Mphoka (North Sotho); umNganduzi (Siswati); Mokha, Morumosetlha (Tswana); Musaunga (Venda); umKhamba (
Family: Fabaceae

Pure stands of these beautifully shaped trees with their perfectly flattened crowns are quite stunning. Where else but in Africa would you encounter such...

03 / 11 / 2003 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Vachellia sekhukhuniensis

Vachellia sekhukhuniensis
Common names: Sekhukhune thorn (Eng.), moletla (Sepedi)
Family: Fabaceae

Having the largest leaflets, that distinguishes it from all the vachellias, the Sekhukhune thorn is only known to occur in a small location in Sekhukhuneland...

25 / 03 / 2024 | Ntsakisi Masia | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Vernonia glabra

This plant is now called Linzia glabra....

01 / 01 / 2003 | | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Vaccinium exul

Vaccinium exul fruiting branch (M.Lötter)
Common names: African blueberry, African cranberry (Eng.); Afrika-bloubessie, bosbessiebos (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

In southern Africa the heath family (Ericaceae) is represented by only two indigenous genera: Erica which is extremely speciose, containing ± 770...

28 / 12 / 2015 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Vigna vexillata var. vexillata

Vigna vexillata var. vexillata
Common names: wild cowpea, narrow-leaved wild sweetpea (Eng.); wilde-akkerboontjie, wilde-ertjie (Afr.); mgcenga (siSwati); isikhwali, ubombo, umcwasibe, umnxwasibe
Family: Fabaceae

Vigna vexillata var. vexillata is a perennial, creeping or climbing herb, with beautiful and pleasantly scented, whitish to mauve or dark pink flowers...

21 / 03 / 2022 | Ofentse Mmako | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Vernonia hirsuta

This plant is now called Hilliardiella hirsuta....

23 / 01 / 2003 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More