Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 15/01/2021
E.g., 15/01/2021

Lydenburgia abbottii

Lydenburgia abbottii
Common names: Pondo Bushman’s Tea (Eng.); pondoboesmanstee (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

Pondo Bushman’s Tea is a tall tree, and one of the rarest trees in South Africa, occurring in ravine forest in just 2 river gorges....

25 / 06 / 2018 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More