Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 07/12/2019
E.g., 07/12/2019

Nerine humilis

Nerine humilis
Common names: dwarf nerine (Eng.); seeroogblom, berglelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Nerine humilis is a very floriferous, bulbous plant. The flower colour varies from almost white to deep pink, and the petals have distinctive,...

26 / 04 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Nerine gibsonii

Nerine gibsonii
Common names: Gibson's nerine
Family: Amaryllidaceae

This attractive, autumn- and winter-flowering bulb from the Eastern Cape is one of twenty-five Nerine species, all of which are endemic to southern...

10 / 05 / 2004 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine filifolia

Nerine filifolia
Common names: grass-leaved nerine (Eng.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

This floriferous summer-growing plant produces delicate, bright pink flowers which bring a magnificent colourful display to your garden towards the end...

16 / 01 / 2012 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Nerine bowdenii

Nerine bowdenii subsp. bowdenii from southern KwaZulu-Natal
Common names: large pink nerine (Eng.); grootpienknerina (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Nerine bowdenii is an autumn-flowering geophyte with impressive, large, pink or rarely pure white blooms, carried on long sturdy stems. It is the most...

23 / 11 / 2015 | Graham Duncan | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Nephrotheca ilicifolia

Flower,  buds  and leaves.  Photo Tony Rebelo
Common names: None recorded
Family: Asteraceae

This aromatic shrub is a good addition to a fynbos garden....

21 / 10 / 2013 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Neorautanenia ficifolia

Neorautanenia ficifolia
Common names: fig-leaf trailing pea (Eng.); blou-ertjie, wilde-pronkertjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

A beautiful herb, with attractive bright blue flowers and trailing stems up to 1.5 m long, from an extensive rootstock. It is easily propagated and thrives...

19 / 02 / 2018 | Tandiwe Nkonki | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Nemesia suaveolens

Nemesia suaveolens
Common names: fragrant nemesia
Family: Scrophulariaceae

...

07 / 01 / 2013 | J Ready | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Nemesia strumosa

Nemesia strumosa
Common names: nemesia (Eng.), balsa mienie, leeubekkie, rooileeubekkie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

This striking annual comes in yellow, orange, pink, cream, red, mauve or white, and on its own it is capable of creating a riot of colours so typical of...

08 / 10 / 2012 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nemesia fruticans

N.fruticans with Asparagus sp. foliage
Common names: Cape snapdragon, mauve nemesia (Eng.) leeubekkie, maagpynblommetjie, witleeubekkie, wildeleeubekkie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

This dainty, long-flowering perennial is a charming addition to the summer garden, but what is commonly sold in nurseries as Nemesia fruticans may be due...

15 / 07 / 2002 | Samson Moeketsi Letsela | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nemesia diffusa var. diffusa

Nemesia diffusa
Common names: white cape snapdragon (Eng.); witleeubekkie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

This beautiful, dainty little herb is covered in small, white flowers in spring and early summer, and makes a spectacular display in a mass planting....

16 / 10 / 2017 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More