Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 20/06/2021
E.g., 20/06/2021

Dais cotinifolia

Dais cotinifolia at Kirstenbosch
Common names: pompon tree, pincushion tree (Eng.), kannabas, speldekussing, basboom (Afr.), intozani (Xhosa); intozwane-emnyama (Zulu)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

The pompon tree is one of the best known and well-loved indigenous trees, tough enough to be used as a street tree and small enough to fit into most gardens....

25 / 12 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More