Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 13/12/2019
E.g., 13/12/2019

Restio dispar

Female inflorescences of Restio dispar
Family: Restionaceae

This large, sturdy, Cape reed will introduce a true autumn feeling in your garden with its striking orange-brown, female inflorescences during April, May...

05 / 05 / 2003 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Relhania speciosa

Relhania speciosa flower heads
Common names: perdekaroo (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This member of the Relhania group of daisies, which are largely endemic to southern Africa, is striking for its tall stems covered in sharp,...

02 / 03 / 2009 | Nicola Bergh | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rauvolfia caffra

Rauvolfia caffra
Common names: quinine tree (Eng.); kinaboom (Afr.); umJelo, umThundisa (isiXhosa); umHlambamanzi, umKhadluvungu (isiZulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

A fine, fast-growing tree for sheltered gardens, easily grown from seed and an unusually decorative tree for larger gardens and parks....

25 / 07 / 2011 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Raspalia trigyna

Flowers
Common names: Pondoland ghost bush
Family: Bruniaceae

The flowering plant family Bruniaceae is almost entirely endemic to fynbos, the typical vegetation of the Cape Floral Kingdom of the Western and Eastern...

19 / 05 / 2008 | Lize Von Staden | TSP
Read More

Raphionacme hirsuta

Raphionacme hirsuta
Common names: false gentian, khadi-root (Eng.); khadiwortel, khadi (Afr.); kherenchane (SSo.); intsema (Xho.); umathangane, umathanjana (Zul.)
Family: Apocynaceae

An attractive, small, summer-growing perennial, with a large, tuberous root and pretty starry flowers in shades of purple, mauve and white, in early summer....

08 / 01 / 2018 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Raphia australis

Image of Raphia tree
Common names: Kosi palm (Eng. & Afr.); umVuma (Zulu); iMali (Ronga)
Family: Arecaceae

Palms have the largest leaves of all trees, and Raphia has the largest leaves of all palms. One species of these monsters is indigenous to South Africa,...

12 / 07 / 2004 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Rapanea melanophloeos

Rapanea melanophloeos
Common names: Cape Beech (Eng.); Boekenhout, Beukehout (Afr.); IsiCalabi, umaPhipha, iKhubalwane, isiQalaba sehlati (Zulu); isiQwane sehlati (Xhosa); iGcolo, udzili
Family: Myrsinaceae

The graceful Cape Beech is a hardy tree for a large, coastal garden setting, and for windy areas....

04 / 04 / 2005 | Phakamani Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Rafnia triflora

Rafnia triflora flowers
Common names: three-flower rafnia
Family: Fabaceae

Rafnia triflora is a little known but striking fynbos shrub, with blue green leaves and bright yellow flowers in summer....

29 / 03 / 2010 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rabiea albinota

Rabiea albinota, in flower.
Common names: clock plant (Eng.); s'keng-kengvygie (Afr.); s`keng-keng (Griqua)
Family: Aizoaceae

When in a powdered state, the s'keng-keng is amongst numerous psychotropic plants that are able to alter the mind and mood of an individual....

25 / 01 / 2016 | Ndamase Nozuko | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More