Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 18/09/2020
E.g., 18/09/2020

Nicotiana africana

Nicotiana africana
Common names: African tobacco (Eng.); Afrika tabak, Afrika-twak (Afr.)
Family: Solanaceae

The African tobacco (Nicotiana africana) is a branched shrub, bearing yellowish green, curved, tubular flowers in summer, only known from a few mountain...

22 / 06 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria camillae

Gasteria camillae
Common names: camilla gasteria (Eng.); camilla-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Gasteria camillae is a slow-growing, dwarf succulent with light grey-green, spreading to recurved leaves in rosettes, proliferating from the base and eventually...

15 / 06 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Coleus genus

Coleus hadiensis 'Penge' (Photo Alice Notten)
Common names: coleus
Family: Lamiaceae

For many years, the plant we’ve known as coleus, was the popular garden plant with multi-coloured leaves, although its accepted scientific name was...

08 / 06 / 2020 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus madagascariensis

Common names: thicket coleus, Madagascar coleus, candle plant (Eng.); ruigtemuishondblaar, Madagaskarmuishondblaar (Afr.); iboza lehlathi, ilozane (isiZulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

See Coleus madagascariensis...

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pycnostachys urticifolia

Common names: hedgehog sage, large hedgehog flower, prickly sage, blue boys, nettle-leaf pycnostachys, dark blue pycnostachys (Eng.); ystervarksalie, groot ystervar
Family: Lamiaceae

See Coleus livingstonei...

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pycnostachys reticulata

Common names: prickly sage, blue soldier sage (Eng.); stekelsalie (Afr.); umvuthuza, uhlalawane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

See Coleus kirkii ...

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus venteri

Common names: Sekukuni spurflower (Eng.); sekoekoeniesalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

See Coleus venteri ...

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus neochilus

Common names: smelly coleus, blue coleus, lobster flower (Eng.); rotstuinsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

See Coleus neochilus ...

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus hadiensis

Common names: hairy coleus (Eng.); harigesalie (Afr.); ilozane (isiXhosa); lehlati, imbozisa (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

See Coleus hadiensis ...

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus laxiflorus

Common names: citronella dutch-pipe-sage (Eng.); sitrinella-kromsteelpypsalie (Afr.); ubebebe (isiXhosa)
Family: Lamiaceae

See Equilabium laxiflorum ...

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus grandidentatus

Common names: big-teeth coleus, scented-leaf coleus (Eng.); groottandsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

See Coleus grandidentatus...

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus esculentus

Common names: wild potato, veld potato, African potato, Livingstone potato (Eng.); veldaartappel, wilde-aartappel (Afr.); itapile (Xhosa); tsenza (Shona); mutada (V
Family: Lamiaceae

see Coleus esculentus...

06 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gladiolus stefaniae

Gladiolus stefaniae
Common names: Montagu gladiolus (Eng.); Montagu kliplelie (Afr.) (meaning rock lily)
Family: Iridaceae

Gladiolus stefaniae is a cormous, autumn-flowering plant, with exquisite, large, scarlet or carmine blooms. Although rare in the wild, its cultivation...

01 / 06 / 2020 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gladiolus monticola

Gladiolus monticola
Common names: mountain painted lady, autumn painted lady (Eng.); bergpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

When you find yourself walking on the top of Table Mountain in February or March, you might be fortunate to lay eyes on this rare beauty with its delicately...

01 / 06 / 2020 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Eriosema preptum

Eriosema preptum (Photo Alison Young)
Common names: distinguished eriosema
Family: Fabaceae

A perennial herb with attractive yellow-orange flowers, that is endemic to KwaZulu-Natal. ...

25 / 05 / 2020 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Pelargonium gibbosum

Pelargonium gibbosum
Common names: gouty pelargonium, knotted pelargonium (Eng.); dikbeenmalva, knopmalva (Afr.),
Family: Geraniaceae

...

25 / 05 / 2020 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ledebouria linioseta

Ledebouria linioseta
Common names: scented African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

A cryptic, dwarf, bulbous plant species; the plants hiding between huge boulders in the hills around a small town above the Mpumalanga escarpment, producing...

18 / 05 / 2020 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Erica curvirostris

Erica curvirostris
Common names: honey heath, honey-scented heath (Eng.); heuningheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

A small shrub, covered with masses of small, pale pink, bell-shaped, honey-scented flowers in late summer and autumn, the driest time of the year in the...

18 / 05 / 2020 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Othonna cakilefolia

Othonna cakilefolia (Photo Nick Helme)
Common names: sea-rocket othonna (Eng.); bobbejaankool (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

One of only three Othonna species with pink to magenta florets; its striking, pink daisy-like flower heads, make it a desirable member of the genus.Fig....

11 / 05 / 2020 | Xichavo Mathebula | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Euchaetis albertiniana

Euchaetis albertiniana
Common names: Albertinia bearded buchu, Albertinia mothflower
Family: Rutaceae

An amazingly hardy, small shrub from the limestone fynbos. It’s a diehard and can last for years! This endangered shrublet is a useful filler for...

11 / 05 / 2020 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More