Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 15/11/2019
E.g., 15/11/2019

Vachellia hebeclada subsp. hebeclada

Vachellia hebeclada foliage
Common names: candle thorn (Eng.); trassiebos (Afr.); mohae (S. Sotho)
Family: Fabaceae

This beautiful shrub to small tree is the most common naturally occurring vachellia in the Free State National Botanical Garden. It may reach up to 7 m...

19 / 04 / 2010 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Vachellia erioloba

Vachellia erioloba
Common names: camel thorn (Eng.); kameeldoring (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

The beautiful, slow-growing camel thorn grows well in poor soils and in harsh environmental conditions. It is an ideal shrub/tree for a small or large...

26 / 12 / 2005 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Vaccinium exul

Vaccinium exul fruiting branch (M.Lötter)
Common names: African blueberry, African cranberry (Eng.); Afrika-bloubessie, bosbessiebos (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

In southern Africa the heath family (Ericaceae) is represented by only two indigenous genera: Erica which is extremely speciose, containing ± 770...

28 / 12 / 2015 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More