Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 19/01/2020
E.g., 19/01/2020

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus pods
Common names: bead vine, coral bead plant, coral bean, crabs eye, licorice vine, love bean, lucky bean creeper, prayer beads, prayer bean, precatory pea, red bead v
Family: Fabaceae

The shiny red and black seeds of Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus make it a sought-after climber in tropical and subtropical areas....

05 / 01 / 2009 | T.T. Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More