Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 15/10/2019
E.g., 15/10/2019

Tulista pumila

Tulista pumila
Common names: miniature aloe, pearl plant (Eng.); vratjiesaalwyn, kleinaalwyn, seepaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

This water-wise, small aloe-like plant with warty white tubercles on the leaves makes a very interesting coffee table plant. It was previously known as...

28 / 07 / 2003 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Turnera oculata var. oculata

Close-up of the Namib Turnera
Common names: Namib Turnera
Family: Turneraceae

The Namib Turnera has striking yellow flowers with a conspicuous dark centre and occurs in Kaokoveld in the Namib Desert in northern Namibia and in southern...

14 / 12 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Turraea floribunda

Tree in flower
Common names: honeysuckle-tree, wild honeysuckle-tree (Eng.); kanferfoelieboom (Afr.); umdlozana (Swazi); umadlozane (isiZulu)
Family: Meliaceae

This is a slender, elegant tree that is ideal for small subtropical and tropical gardens. The tracery of leafless branches is covered in spring with a...

16 / 02 / 2015 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Turraea obtusifolia

Masses of flowers in summer
Common names: small honeysuckle tree, lesser honeysuckle tree, (Eng.); kleinkamperfoelieboom (Afr.); amazulu, ikhambi-lomsinga [roots], ikunzi [roots], ikunzi ebomv
Family: Meliaceae

Turraea obtusifolia is an ornamental shrub with glossy dark green foliage, masses of showy white flowers in summer and decorative orange-red fruits in...

05 / 02 / 2007 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tylecodon ellaphieae

Growing in habitat,Rosyntjiesberg.
Common names: Rosyntjieberg-nenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Tylecodon ellaphieae is one of 46 species in the genus Tylecodon, all endemic to the winter rainfall region of South Africa and Namibia....

01 / 01 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tylecodon paniculatus

Tylecodon paniculatus
Common names: butter tree (Eng.); botterboom, baadtjies (Afrik.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Tylecodon paniculatus is a stocky, caudiciform, arborescent succulent that occurs over a wide area. ...

02 / 09 / 2002 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Typha capensis

Typha capensis
Common names: bulrush ( Eng.); papkuil, matjiesriet (Afr.); ibhuma (Zulu, Swazi); ingcongolo (Xhosa); motsitla (Sesotho)
Family: Typhaceae

Typha capensis is synonymous with most large as well as small freshwater bodies. These perennial, leafy aquatic plants with their distinctive velvety-brown...

27 / 08 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More