Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 22/06/2024
E.g., 22/06/2024

Amphithalea tomentosa

Amphithalea tomentosa, inflorescence
Common names: hairy amphithalea
Family: Fabaceae

Ampithalea tomentosa is a striking plant found in Lowland Fynbos, with eye-catching, silvery foliage and yellow blossoms almost hidden by the hairy calyx,...

18 / 12 / 2023 | Naomi Mdayi | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Acacia galpinii

This tree is now known as Senegalia galpinii...

01 / 01 / 2003 | | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Arctotis revoluta

Arctotis revoluta
Common names: curly leaf arctotis, krulblaar gousblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This extremely vigorous, fast-growing shrub is equally suited to coastal or fynbos gardens....

17 / 08 / 2015 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus rubicundus

Asparagus rubicundus
Common names: red-stemmed asparagus, wild asparagus (Eng.); wag-‘n-bietjie, swart haakdoring (Afr.)
Family: Asparagaceae

An erect thorny shrub with glossy, reddish brown, thorny stems, soft feathery foliage and starry white flowers, and one of the fastest growing species...

10 / 06 / 2019 | Loretta Floors | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aloe dewinteri

Aloe dewinterii
Common names: Sesfontein Aloe (Eng.); Sesfonteinaalwyn (Afr.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe dewinteri is at once distinguished by its stemless rosettes of grey-green to whitish green, spreading leaves, and 3-branched inflorescences bearing...

06 / 09 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Anthospermum spathulatum subsp. spathulatum

Anthospermum spathulatum
Common names: spoon flowerseed, spathulate anthospermum, jackal's tail (Eng.), jakkalsstert, skaapbos (Afr.)
Family: Rubiaceae

A dense, woody shrublet with small, needle-like leaves densely covering the stems to form an interesting arrangement of foliaged branches....

08 / 01 / 2024 | Thabang Makola | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus pods
Common names: bead vine, coral bead plant, coral bean, crabs eye, licorice vine, love bean, lucky bean creeper, prayer beads, prayer bean, precatory pea, red bead v
Family: Fabaceae

The shiny red and black seeds of Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus make it a sought-after climber in tropical and subtropical areas....

05 / 01 / 2009 | T.T. Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Aloe corallina

Aloe corallina
Common names: Kunene coral aloe (Eng.), Kunene-koraalaalwyn, Kunene-kransaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

The Kunene coral aloe is at once distinguished by its pendent rosettes of grey-green, unarmed leaves, and coral-red, tubular flowers, 32 mm long, in a...

27 / 09 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia caffra

This tree is now called Senegalia caffra...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia hebeclada

This plant is now called Vachellia hebeclada...

10 / 09 / 2015 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia nilotica subsp.kraussiana

Family: Fabaceae

This plant is now called Vachellia nilotica subsp. kraussiana...

21 / 02 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Agathosma orbicularis

Agathosma orbicularis
Common names: Caledon buchu (Eng.); Caledon-boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

A vigorous, low-growing, lilac-flowering buchu, teetering on the brink of extinction....

22 / 07 / 2019 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia heterophylla

Acmadenia heterophylla
Common names: variable-leaf acmadenia
Family: Rutaceae

This is a delicate looking shrub with starry pink flowers and a sweet lemony scent when touched. It belongs to the citrus family (Rutaceae) with most of...

14 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia nigrescens

This plant is now called Senegalia nigrescens....

12 / 10 / 2000 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia trigona

Acmadenia trigona
Common names: Langeberg porcelain flower (Eng.); Langeberg-boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

Acmadenia trigona, from the winter rainfall region, forms an upright shrub with spreading branches. It grows 0.3-0.7 m high. It is a single stem at the...

18 / 08 / 2008 | Norma Lucas | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Athanasia trifurcata

Athanasia trifurcata
Common names: trifid-leaf athanasia, coulter bush, klaas louw bush, three-tooth athanasia (Eng.), kouterbos, klaaslouwbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

A fast-growing shrub with grey 3-forked leaves, displaying showy clusters of beautiful yellow flower heads in early summer, well suited for fynbos, renosterveld,...

11 / 03 / 2024 | Maria van der Westhuizen | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Acmadenia macropetala

Plant in flower
Common names: large-petal acmadenia
Family: Rutaceae

...

27 / 08 / 2007 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albuca bracteata

Albuca bracteata
Common names: pregnant onion, false sea onion, sea-onion (Eng.); witui (Afr.); umababaza (isiZulu); masxabana (isiXhosa)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

A clump-forming bulbous geophyte with green and white flowers on tall stems during summer, the common name pregnant onion is derived from the onion-like...

11 / 03 / 2024 | Mlondi Sikhosana | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Acmadenia mundiana

Acmadenia mundiana
Common names: De Hoop porcelain flower (Eng.), De Hoop-boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

This attractive shrub with grey-green foliage carries bright pink star-shaped flowers almost all year round but mainly in winter and spring....

30 / 09 / 2002 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia obtusata

Flowering branch
Common names: dune porcelain flower ( Eng. ); duineboegoe, steekboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

Acamadenia obtusata forms a variable shrub, displaying floriferous pink flowers with aromatic foliage. Characteristic of the citrus family are oil...

06 / 06 / 2005 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More