Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 27/11/2021
E.g., 27/11/2021

Hypoestes aristata

Hypoestes aristata inflorescences
Common names: ribbon bush (Eng.); seeroogblommetjie (Afr.); uhladlwana olukhulu, uhlonyane, uhlalwane (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

The ribbon bush with its attractive lilac pink flowers is an excellent garden subject....

29 / 03 / 2010 | Patrick Mtsweni | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Hypoestes aristata var. aristata 'Purple Haze'

H.aristata 'Purple Haze'
Common names: ribbon bush (E) lintbos (A) uhlonyane (Z)

This is a special form of the popular ribbon bush Hypoestes aristata which is a garden stalwart....

02 / 07 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Hypoxis

Hypoxis acuminata
Common names: yellow stars, star lily, african potato (Eng.); sterretjie, Afrika-patat (Afr.); inkomfe, ilabatheka (isiZulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

Hypoxis, a well-known genus of the family Hypoxidaceae, easily recognizable by its bright yellow star-shaped flowers and strap-like leaves, has a long...

05 / 04 / 2004 | Yashica Singh | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Hypoxis colchicifolia

Hypoxix colchicifolia©G Nichols
Common names: broad-leaved hypoxis (Eng.); iLabatheka (Zulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

This is a must for every South African  gardener, not only for its medicinal uses, but also for its bright yellow flowers in late spring....

02 / 06 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Common names: star flower, yellow star (Eng.); sterblom, geelsterretjie, gifbol (Afr.); moli kharatsa, lotsane (S Sotho); inkomfe, inkomfe enkulu (Zulu), inongwe, i
Family: Hypoxidaceae

Hailed as`miracle muti' and `wonder potato', Hypoxis hemerocallidea has been very much in the limelight during the past two decades and is today...

09 / 11 / 2009 | Beate Hölscher | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hypoxis membranacea

Hypoxis membranacea
Common names: small white star flower
Family: Hypoxidaceae

A remarkable and delicate, small, white-flowered hypoxis, well suited to small gardens, in moist areas....

22 / 06 / 2020 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More