Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 14/11/2019
E.g., 14/11/2019

Pages

Elegia fistulosa

Elegia fistulosa
Common names: Hollow Reed, Pypriet
Family: Restionaceae

Elegia fistulosa is a tall, grass-like plant, decorative nearly all year round, low-maintenance, easy and rewarding to grow....

12 / 11 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia filacea

Elegia filacea
Common names: little golden curls
Family: Restionaceae

A magnificent small, upright, tufted restio that shows off its golden–tan sheaths and bracts in early to midsummer, and makes a spectacular filler...

03 / 06 / 2019 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia equisetacea

Elegia equisetacea
Family: Restionaceae

This is an attractive reed-like plant with large, golden seed heads forming a bright patch in a garden where it will dance and whisper in the wind....

04 / 08 / 2003 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia cuspidata

Elegia cuspidata
Common names: blombiesie (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

At last, a restio that you will not struggle to identify! Elegia cuspidata has distinctive features and is suited for planting in a Cape Peninsula...

27 / 06 / 2011 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia capensis

Elegia capensis
Common names: horsetail restio (Eng.); besemriet, fonteinriet, katstert, kanet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

This restio is a tall, dark green, elegant plant with large, decorative, papery sheaths along the stems. It is a good feature plant next to a pond, a swimming...

09 / 02 / 2004 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia aggregata

Elegia aggregata
Common names: Hermanus riet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

Elegia aggregata is a tufted plant with attractive smooth stems. The stems are blue-green with dark brown inflorescences. This plant can be used in...

06 / 01 / 2014 | Zitobile Sikova | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elaeodendron transvaalense

Elaeodendron transvaalense. Image copyright Geoff Nichols
Common names: bushveld saffron (Eng.); bosveldsaffraan, lepelhout (Afr.); iNgwavuma, uMgugudo (Zulu); shimapana (Tsonga); monamane (Northern Sotho)
Family: Celastraceae

Elaeodendron transvaalense is an attractive, small to medium tree that fits perfectly in a small garden. Those gardening for biodiversity will find this...

28 / 05 / 2007 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Elaeodendron croceum

Fruit of E. croceum
Common names: saffron; saffron wood, forest saffron (Eng.); saffraan, bossafraan (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

Elaeodendron croceum is an attractive, evergreen tree with a neat, upright shape which can with care be cultivated in gardens large and small....

07 / 06 / 2004 | Robert Archer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ekebergia pterophylla

Flowers and berry
Common names: rock ash (Eng.); rotsessenhout (Afr.); maGwedla (Swahili)
Family: Meliaceae

This is a tidy, attractive, evergreen shrub/tree, with sweetly scented flowers, bearing berries....

07 / 11 / 2005 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ekebergia capensis

Fruit (Photo Geoff NIchols)
Common names: Cape ash, dogplum (E), essenhout (A), mmidibidi (NS), umnyamatsi (SW), nyamaru (Ts)
Family: Meliaceae

This is a large attractive evergreen tree that has been used as a street tree in many towns and cities of South Africa, Uganda and the Democratic Republic...

27 / 12 / 2004 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ehrharta calycina

Ehrharta calycina
Common names: common ehrharta, common veld grass (Eng.); gewone ehrharta, rooigras, polgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

Ehrharta calycina is usually perennial with strongly geniculate culms (stems), red-flowers and a creeping, branched rhizome....

01 / 09 / 2008 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ehretia rigida

Ehretia rigida in flower. Image Geoff Nicols
Common names: puzzle bush (Eng.); deurmekaarbos (Afr.); umHlele (Zulu); Morobe (Northern Sotho); iBotshane (Xhosa); Mutepe (Venda)
Family: Boraginaceae

Ehretia rigida is a deciduous small tree or shrub, usually multi-stemmed, with an untidy rounded crown. It has tangled branches which arch downwards or...

23 / 12 / 2003 | Avhurengwi Phillemon Ndou | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More