Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 01/08/2021
E.g., 01/08/2021

Haemanthus

Haemanthus pubescens on the West Coast, South Africa (Colin Paterson-Jones)
Common names: paintbrush, powderpuff (Eng.); poeierkwas, velskoenblaar (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Haemanthus may be perceived as brilliant, brazen blood lilies or demure, soft, powderpuffs-in either guise they can surprise and delight you....

15 / 08 / 2005 | D Snijman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More