Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 25/06/2020
E.g., 25/06/2020

Pages

Calodendrum capense

Calodendrum capense
Common names: Cape chestnut, wild chestnut (Eng.); wildekastaiing, Kaapsekastaiing (Afr.); umbaba, umsitshana (Xhosa); umbhaba, umemezi omhlophe (Zulu), molalakgwed
Family: Rutaceae

Calodendrum capense, a beautiful tree from the Cape, the name says it all: kalos means beautiful, and dendron  is Greek for tree, capense is...

17 / 12 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Calobota cytisoides

Calobota cytisoides inflorescence
Common names: bush ganna (Eng.), ganna, geelertjiebos, kristinabos (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

Calobota cytisoides is an attractive, yellow-flowered shrub which is widespread in the Western Cape Province of South Africa....

14 / 06 / 2010 | S Boatwright | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Callilepis leptophylla

Callilepis leptophylla
Common names: wild daisy (Eng.); bergbitterbossie (Afr.); imphila (siSwati)
Family: Asteraceae

An aromatic perennial herb with needle-like leaves and large flowers early in the season, and it mixes well with grasses. ...

28 / 10 / 2019 | T.T. Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Callilepis laureola

Flower: Photo: von Fintel
Common names: Ox-eye Daisy (eng.); Wildemargriet (Afr.); mila (Sw); amafuthomhlaba, ihlamvu, impila (Z)
Family: Asteraceae

This is a spring flower of the grasslands with the unusual combination of dark disc, white rays and bright green foliage, making it an attractive garden...

24 / 03 / 2008 | Desiree Marimuthoo | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Caesalpinia rostrata

Flowers
Common names: beakpod plumeflower/ beaked plumeflower (Eng.); tuitpeulpronkstert (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

This medium to large scrambling shrub with its beautiful leaf patterns produces pink flowers towards the end of the year. It is an interesting plant for...

08 / 04 / 2013 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Caesalpinia bracteata

Caesalpinia bracteata
Common names: Gariep plume-flower (Eng.); Gariep pronkstert (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

Caesalpinia bracteata represents a fairly recent discovery. It is a rare, thorny shrub with beautiful pink flowers, endemic to the dry desert of the lower...

30 / 01 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cadaba aphylla

Cadaba aphylla Photo © Rod Saunders
Common names: leafless cadaba, leafless wormbush, black storm, desert spray (Eng.); swartstorm, bobbejaanarm, bloustam, doubos, douwurmbos, gifhoutjie, rooistorm, s
Family: Brassicaceae

...

03 / 05 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More