Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 24/07/2024
E.g., 24/07/2024

Astroloba subg. Astroloba sect. Inflata

Family: Asphodelaceae

The species in this section have leaves that are matt and unadorned. The inflorescence is usually unbranched, and the flowers have somewhat inflated perianth...

18 / 09 / 2023 | |
Read More

Astroloba subg. Astroloba sect. Vastora

Family: Asphodelaceae

The species in this section have leaves that are glossy. Due to their relatively small divergence angle, the leaves form five ranks that are either vertical...

18 / 09 / 2023 | |
Read More

Aloiampelos juddii

Aloiampelos juddii
Common names: Koudeberg aloe (Eng.); Baardskeerdersbosvuurpylaalwyn, (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloiampelos juddii is a welcome addition to the Cape flora and in particular the assemblage of Fynbos aloes that are found in the mountainous and coastal...

07 / 11 / 2016 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Astroloba subg. Poellnitzia

Family: Asphodelaceae

This subgenus comprises a single species....

18 / 09 / 2023 | | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Alepidea natalensis

Alepidea natalensis
Common names: Natal star flower
Family: Apiaceae

A dainty perennial with starry white flowers on long stalks, from the grasslands of the Drakensberg....

21 / 11 / 2016 | Lungani Mlaba | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Androstachys johnsonii

Androstachys johnsonii, fruits. (E. Schmidt)
Common names: Lebombo-ironwood (Eng.), Lebombo-ysterhout (Afr.), umsimbitsi (seSwati), nsimbitsi (seTswana)
Family: Picrodendraceae

Lebombo-ironwood is an evergreen tree which occurs in hot savannas; it is reputed for its hard and long-lasting wood. Many strong structures around the...

27 / 10 / 2014 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia ataxacantha

See Senegalia ataxacantha...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia xanthophloea

See Vachellia xanthophloea...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Albuca deaconii

Albuca deaconii
Common names: yellow cliff albuca (Eng.); krans-slymstok (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Albuca deaconii is a solitary to cluster-forming, bulbous cliff-hanger from the southeastern Cape. The long, leek-like leaves and extended racemes, both...

14 / 03 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia polyacantha

See Senegalia polyacantha...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia tortilis

See Vachellia tortilis...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia alternifolia

Acmadenia alternifolia
Common names: Knysna porcelain flower (Eng.); Knysna-duineboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

A robust, fine-textured, floriferous, aromatic shrublet from the fynbos....

12 / 07 / 2021 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus africanus

Asparagus africanus
Common names: bush asparagus, African asparagus, wild asparagus, climbing asparagus fern, ornamental asparagus, sparrow grass (Eng.); haakdoring, katdoring, wag-’
Family: Asparagaceae

A perennial climber or sub-shrub with woody, prickly, scrambling stems, fern-like foliage, clusters of beautiful small, white, sweetly scented flowers...

09 / 01 / 2017 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Argyrolobium rupestre subsp. rupestre

Argyrolobium rupestre
Common names: none
Family: Fabaceae

A small, slender-stemmed, few-flowered, shortly ascending plant, that flourishes in spring and summer. It is a flowering plant in the legume family (Fabaceae),...

08 / 04 / 2019 | Robetta Kandawire | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Anemone bracteata

Anemone bracteata
Common names: blistering leaves (Eng.), brandblaar (Afr.), umvuthuza (isiZulu), umvuthuza (isiXhosa)
Family: Ranunculaceae

Anemone bracteata is an understory plant, with densely hairy stems and leaf stalks, and greenish white flowers in summer; the whole plant is harvested...

12 / 07 / 2021 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Annona senegalensis

Ripe fruit of Annona senegalensis
Common names: wild custard apple, African custard apple (Eng.), wildesuikerappel (Afr.), umphofu (Zul.), umtelembu (Swa.), muyembe (Tso.), muembe (Ven.)
Family: Annonaceae

Annona senegalensis is a multi-stemmed, deciduous African fruit tree that is found in semi-arid to subhumid areas. It has a long history of traditional...

20 / 11 / 2023 | Accurate Sondlhana | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Abrus laevigatus

Abrus laevigatus
Common names: luckybean creeper (Eng.); minnaarsboontjie, minnie-minnies (Afr.); umphitsi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

Luckybean creeper is a climbing shrub, with long, slender stems, mauve to cream flowers in summer, and brown or black seeds. It is widespread in South...

02 / 08 / 2021 | T.T. Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Aloe ciliaris var ciliaris

This plant is now called Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris....

30 / 07 / 2015 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Aristea spiralis

A clump of Aristea spiralis
Common names: star-eyed aristea, pale capeblue (Eng.)
Family: Iridaceae

Clumps of Aristea spiralis make a striking display, the large white to pale blue flowers with purple centres are very attractive and last throughout the...

11 / 12 / 2023 | Natasha Lombard | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More