Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 20/04/2024
E.g., 20/04/2024

Pages

Streptocarpus cooksonii

Streptocarpus cooksonii
Family: Gesneriaceae

Unlike most other Streptocarpus species, this spectacular plant seems to enjoy the heat and strong light conditions found in the Tugela and Buffalo Rivers...

17 / 11 / 2008 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Sorocephalus imbricatus

Sorocephalus imbricatus
Common names: tile-leaf clusterhead, tile-leaf powderpuff, gland-bearing soranthe (Eng.)
Family: Proteaceae

An outstanding shrub with rounded, sweetly scented flowerheads of white, silky hairy flowers with maroon perianths and pink bracts, that displays its horticultural...

22 / 08 / 2022 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More