Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 27/06/2017
E.g., 27/06/2017

Pages

Searsia ciliata

Image of S. ciliata leaves
Common names: sour karee (Eng.); suurkaree (Afr.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

Searsia ciliata is one of the more modest members of this popular group of garden plants which hybridize easily. This species, like several others in the...

| Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Searsia lancea

Searsia lancea tree
Common names: karee (Eng.); karee, rooikaree (Afr.); mokalabata, monhlohlo, motshakhutshakhu (N.Sotho); inhlangutshane (Siswati); mosinabele, mosilabele (S.Sotho);
Family: Anacardiaceae

The karee is a small- to medium-sized evergreen tree that usually grows to a height of 7 m and a width of 7 m but can be larger depending on environmental...

| Marc Stern | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Scilla natalensis

This plant is now called Merwilla plumbea....

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia ataxacantha

See Senegalia ataxacantha...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia xanthophloea

See Vachellia xanthophloea...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia polyacantha

See Senegalia polyacantha...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia tortilis

See Vachellia tortilis...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Calopsis paniculata

See Restio paniculatus....

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aponogeton distachyos

Waterblommetjies in Kirstenbosch
Common names: waterblommetjie, vleikos, Cape pond weed

This is a well known local delicacy for the cold winter months. It has become so popular that many commercial plantings have been made in ponds around...

06 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia heterophylla

Acmadenia heterophylla
Common names: variable-leaf acmadenia
Family: Rutaceae

This is a delicate looking shrub with starry pink flowers and a sweet lemony scent when touched. It belongs to the citrus family (Rutaceae) with most of...

14 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca pluvialis

Spring annuals at Kirstenbosch
Common names: rain daisy, Cape daisy, white Namaqualand Daisy, ox-eye daisy (Eng.); witbotterblom, witmargriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Dimorphotheca pluvialis is always one of the first spring annuals to flower at Kirstenbosch....

21 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Heliophila coronopifolia

Heliophila coronopifolia
Common names: Blue Flax, Wild Flax, Showy Sunflax (E), Blousporrie, Sporries (A)
Family: Brassicaceae

This dainty, blue annual is an absolute delight when it comes into flower. Upright and graceful, with small cups of bright blue flowers,the plants appear...

28 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica 'Gengold'

Erica 'Gengold' (Peter Swart)
Common names: Gengold Heath
Family: Ericaceae

It is not often that one unearths a gem that has developed by chance. The hybridisation of two Erica species in the Harold Porter National Botanical Garden...

30 / 08 / 2000 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum cordifolium

L.cordifolium "Vlam"
Common names: Pincushion, Bobbejaanklou, Luisiesboom, Luisiesbos.
Family: Proteaceae

From the middle of July to the end of November groups of Leucospermum cordifolium shrubs provide vivid splashed of orange and red in the Fynbos...

11 / 09 / 2000 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium cordifolium

Pelargonium cordifolium
Common names: heart-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

Pelargonium cordifolium is a spreading, branched aromatic shrub, reaching a height of more than 1.5 metres....

18 / 09 / 2000 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyclopia genistoides

Cyclopia genistoides
Common names: Honeybush tea, Heuningbos
Family: Fabaceae

Honeybush is well known in the Cape, not so much as a garden shrub, but as a herbal tea....

25 / 09 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucadendron argenteum

Leucadendron argenteum growing at Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: silver tree (Eng.), witteboom, silwerboom (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

The sight of these giant silver proteas against the mountain must be one of nature's finest and is one to treasure. These beautiful trees, with their...

02 / 10 / 2000 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Senecio elegans

Senecio elegans
Common names: wild Cineraria (Eng.); strandblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

During spring this mauve annual daisy flowers in abundance along the west and south coast of the Cape. The plants vary considerably in height and flower...

09 / 10 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia nigrescens

This plant is now called Senegalia nigrescens....

12 / 10 / 2000 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More