Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 15/11/2019
E.g., 15/11/2019

Rinorea angustifolia subsp. natalensis

Rinorea angustifolia subsp. natalensis (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: white violetbush, narrow-leaved violetbush (Eng.), witviooltjiebos, smalblaarviooltjiebos (Afr.), ugudha-mfeni, umzungulu (isiXhosa), ithwakela, impic
Family: Violaceae

...

10 / 04 / 2017 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhynchosia sublobata

Rhynchosia sublobata
Common names: none
Family: Fabaceae

A yellow-flowered, indigenous African herb, with twining stems and velvety with silvery grey hairs. Its roots and leaves are used in traditional medicine...

23 / 09 / 2019 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Restio subverticillatus

Restio subverticillatus
Common names: broom restio (Eng.); besemriet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

This is one of the most versatile plants of the large Cape Reed family. It can be planted in the garden but will also do well in a pot on a patio or on...

11 / 03 / 2002 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhynchosia caribaea

Rhynchosia caribaea (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: snoutbean (Eng.); rankboontjie (Afr.); monya-mali, monyamadi, morara wa iphepha, morarana-oa-liphepa, thara (Sesotho); isihlahlasenqomfi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

An indigenous, herbaceous climber; its roots are used in traditional medicine for the treatment of rheumatism and alleviation of headaches....

11 / 09 / 2017 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Rhoicissus tridentata

Rhoicissus tridentata (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: northern Bushman’s grape, bitter grape, wild grape (Eng.); noordelike boesmansdruif, bitterdruif, droog-my-keel, wildedruif (Afr.); isaqoni, umnxeba
Family: Vitaceae

This shrubby climber has many features that make it an ideal garden subject; it is fast growing, hardy, drought tolerant and deciduous, with decorative...

25 / 09 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rabiea albinota

Rabiea albinota, in flower.
Common names: clock plant (Eng.); s'keng-kengvygie (Afr.); s`keng-keng (Griqua)
Family: Aizoaceae

When in a powdered state, the s'keng-keng is amongst numerous psychotropic plants that are able to alter the mind and mood of an individual....

25 / 01 / 2016 | Ndamase Nozuko | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Roosia lucilleae

The large rose-pink flowers of Roosia lucilleae. Note the persistent petals of the old flower.
Common names: Hex River cliff mesemb (Eng.); Heksrivier kransvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

One of two species belonging to the genus Roosia, endemic to sheer, quarzitic, sandstone cliff-faces in the heart of the winter-rainfall region of South...

16 / 10 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhizophora mucronata

Red Mangrove, Rhizophora mucronata.
Common names: red mangrove (Eng.); rooiwortelboom (Afr.); umhlume, umngombamkhonto (Zul.); umhluma (Xho.)
Family: Rhizophoraceae

A conical tree with a distinctive root growth and fascinating growing habit, occurring in the tidal estuaries, lagoons and swamps, as a member of a mangrove...

11 / 12 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Raphionacme hirsuta

Raphionacme hirsuta
Common names: false gentian, khadi-root (Eng.); khadiwortel, khadi (Afr.); kherenchane (SSo.); intsema (Xho.); umathangane, umathanjana (Zul.)
Family: Apocynaceae

An attractive, small, summer-growing perennial, with a large, tuberous root and pretty starry flowers in shades of purple, mauve and white, in early summer....

08 / 01 / 2018 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More