Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 24/02/2021
E.g., 24/02/2021

Pages

Lampranthus bicolor

Bright yellow Lampranthus bicolor flowers
Common names: Bicoloured lampranthus (Eng.); bont vygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

This is a beautiful species; when in bud, it displays the orange-red on the reverse of the petals, and as it opens it reveals their bright yellow upper...

07 / 02 / 2011 | Olivia Tyambetyu | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Lampranthus hoerleinianus

Lampranthus hoerleinianus flowers
Common names: purple vygie
Family: Aizoaceae

Lampranthus hoerleinianus, a tall mesemb with showy purple flowers, is found in northern Namaqualand, the Richtersveld and southern Namibia....

06 / 07 / 2009 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Lampranthus roseus

Lampranthus roseus
Common names: rose vygie, roosvygie
Family: Aizoaceae

Commonly cultivated shrubby succulents, covered with brilliant pink flowers in spring...

30 / 10 / 2000 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More