Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 17/10/2019
E.g., 17/10/2019

Osyris lanceolata

Osyris lanceolata tree
Common names: rock tannin-bush, transvaal sumach (Eng.); bergbas, rotslooibas (Afr.); intshakasa, ingondotha-mpete (Zulu); umbulunyathi (Zulu/Xhosa); intekeza, utek
Family: Santalaceae

The evergreen, winter-flowering Osyris lanceolata is a blue-green hardy shrub or small tree. Its fleshy, yellowish green fruits become bright...

26 / 09 / 2011 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Othonna dentata

In flower
Common names: None known
Family: Asteraceae

This blue-grey succulent shrublet is ideally suited to coastal gardens and deserves to be more popular with gardeners....

14 / 10 / 2013 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Othonna retrofracta

Seedheads
Common names: none known
Family: Asteraceae

Othonna retrofracta, with its bonsai-like appearance, is suitable for water-wise gardens in arid areas....

03 / 03 / 2014 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Ozoroa sphaerocarpa

Tree growing in habitat
Common names: currant resin tree; korenteharpuisboom (Afr.); imfuce lemnyamma (IsiSwati); monoko (Sepedi)
Family: Anacardiaceae

This relatively small currant resin tree has small whitish flowers, with the sexes occurring on separate plants.  It is of highly valued by rural...

08 / 12 / 2014 | Mahlatse Mogale | TSP
Read More

Oxalis

Oxalis zeekoevleyensis
Common names: sorrel (Eng.); suring (Afr.)
Family: Oxalidaceae

Members of the genus Oxalis — with their brightly coloured delicate flowers, clover-like leaves and corolla lobes twisted in the bud — are...

30 / 08 / 2004 | Elizabeth Retief | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Osteospermum moniliferum

Osteospermum moniliferum
Common names: bietou, boneseed, tick berry, brother berry, bush-tick berry (Eng.) bietou, boetabessie, bosluisbessie, bokbessie, weskusbietou, skilpadkos (Afr.), in
Family: Asteraceae

A fast growing shrub with bright yellow daisies in autumn and winter followed by edible berries - a useful pioneer, screening plant and popular with birds...

07 / 05 / 2001 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Oxalis purpurea

Pink Oxalis purpurea
Common names: grand duchess sorrel (Eng.); suuring (Afr.)
Family: Oxalidaceae

A common but undervalued South African native plant, Oxalis purpurea can make a most magnificent garden plant that flowers for half the year....

21 / 12 / 2009 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ozoroa obovata var. elliptica

Ozoroa obovata tree
Common names: broad-leaved resin tree (Eng.); breë blaarharpuisboom (Afr.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

The broad-leaved resin tree is a semi-deciduous to evergreen shrub or tree that is suitable for small gardens....

05 / 09 / 2011 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ozoroa paniculosa

Ozoroa paniculosa tree
Common names: common resin tree, bushveld ozoroa (Eng.): gewone harpuisboom (Afr.); isifice (Zulu); monoko (N. Sotho/Sepedi); mudumbula (Venda)
Family: Anacardiaceae

An attractive, small to medium-sized tree. Its leaves are bluish grey above and silvery below with strikingly straight, parallel side veins....

12 / 04 / 2010 | Terence Mabela | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Otholobium virgatum

Plant in flower
Common names: carpet pea, mat otholobium, eight-day-healing bush (Eng.); agtdaegeneesbossie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

This is a mat-forming and low-growing, trailing, ground cover with masses of mauve-pink, pea-like flowers in spring....

24 / 11 / 2014 | Zoleka Maphanga | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Obetia tenax

Obetia tenax
Common names: mountain nettle, rock tree-nettle, tree nettle, giant nettle, stinging nettle tree (Eng.); bergbrandnetel, rotsbrandnetel (Afr.); lebati (Northern Sot
Family: Urticaceae

An awesome small tree with the most striking flowers and leaves with stinging hairs, that can be cooked and eaten as a vegetable....

14 / 10 / 2019 | Sephatle Evans Molekoa | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Oftia africana

Oftia africana
Common names: lazy bush (Eng.); koekblommetjiesbos, sukkelbossie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

Rough to the touch, this shrublet has pretty white flowers that have a sweet, chocolaty fragrance....

17 / 07 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Otholobium fruticans

Otholobium fruticans
Common names: Cape Town pea, roundhead otholobium
Family: Fabaceae

An attractive, mat-forming groundcover or semi-shrub that bears beautiful sprays of pea-like, purple-blue flowers in spring....

21 / 08 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Orthosiphon labiatus

See Ocimum labiatum....

17 / 12 / 2001 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Oxyanthus pyriformis subsp. pyriformis

Oxyanthus pyriformis flowers and foliage (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: hatpins loquat, Natal loquat (Eng.); hoedespeldlukwart, Natallukwart (Afr.); isibinda esingakhali-amasi (isiZulu); umgungununu (siSwati)
Family: Rubiaceae

Medley Wood described this loquat-like shrub as ‘an exceedingly handsome shrub of good habit, growing generally under large trees in those parts...

11 / 01 / 2016 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Orthochilus ensatus

Orthochilus ensatus
Common names: imphamba lentaba (isiZulu
Family: Orchidaceae

This is an attractive orchid that can be grown as a container subject and was previously known as Eulophia ensata....

14 / 04 / 2014 | T Lukoto | Free State NBG
Read More

Orothamnus zeyheri

Orothamnus zeyheri
Common names: marsh rose, mountain rose (Eng.); vleiroos, bergroos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

...

02 / 05 / 2016 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More