Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 09/12/2018
E.g., 09/12/2018

Aeollanthus haumannii

Aeollanthus haumannii
Common names: Otjihipa rock-sage (Eng.); Otjihipa-klipsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

Aeollanthus haumannii is an aromatic, branched succulent with sticky, green leaves, bearing whitish mauve, 2-lipped flowers in autumn, only known from...

03 / 09 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Alsophila dregei

Alsophila dregei
Common names: grassland tree fern, common tree fern, (Eng.); grasveldboomvaring, gewone boomvaring, (Afr.); isihihi (Xho.); isikhomakhoma, umphanga (Zul.)
Family: Cyatheaceae

A handsome form plant, with a head of dark green fronds atop a stout trunk, for full sun or light shade. This plant is also known as Cyathea dregei....

19 / 11 / 2018 | Nonhlanhla Masinga | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Ajuga ophrydis

Ajuga ophrydis
Common names: bugle plant (Eng.); moonyane, se-nyarela (S. Sotho)
Family: Lamiaceae

A perennial herb that can grow 60–250 mm high, with beautiful mauve, white or blue flowers. It is usually distributed in grassland areas and...

29 / 08 / 2016 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Asparagus asparagoides

Asparagus asparagoides
Common names: Cape smilax, African asparagus smilax, baby smilax, bridal creeper, bridal veil creeper (Eng.); breȅblaarklimop, krulkransie, gnarboola, narbass (Afr
Family: Asparagaceae

A scrambling shrub with lovely glossy foliage, for shade or sun, in the garden or indoors, and excellent for flower arrangements, but take note that outside...

04 / 09 / 2016 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Argyrolobium tomentosum

Argyrolobium tomentosum
Common names: velvety yellow bush pea (Eng.); umadlozana, umlomomnandi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

A scrambling, evergreen shrub with yellow flowers in spring and summer; it is a pretty garden plant and is one of South Africa’s magical medicinal...

19 / 09 / 2016 | Bulannga Mufhati | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Allophylus natalensis

Allophylus natalensis in fruit
Common names: dune false-currant (Eng.); duinevalstaaibos (Afr.); umgqalagquzu, uzingathi (Xhosa); isihlohlela (Zulu)
Family: Sapindaceae

A very decorative, evergreen shrub or small tree, which produces tiny, sweet-scented, white to cream-coloured flowers in autumn. It is hard not to notice...

10 / 10 / 2016 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus ramosissimus

Foliage and fruits
Common names: cascade asparagus (Eng.); krulkransie (Afr.); ibutha (Zulu and siSwati); kgopa, sesilatsane (Sesotho)
Family: Asparagaceae

Asparagus ramosissimus is an evergreen perennial with abundant soft, light green foliage and a cascading habit, suited to the shady garden or patio....

11 / 05 / 2015 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloiampelos juddii

Aloiampelos juddii
Common names: Koudeberg aloe (Eng.); Baardskeerdersbosvuurpylaalwyn, (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloiampelos juddii is a welcome addition to the Cape flora and in particular the assemblage of Fynbos aloes that are found in the mountainous and coastal...

07 / 11 / 2016 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Alepidea natalensis

Alepidea natalensis
Common names: Natal star flower
Family: Apiaceae

A dainty perennial with starry white flowers on long stalks, from the grasslands of the Drakensberg....

21 / 11 / 2016 | Lungani Mlaba | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Acacia ataxacantha

See Senegalia ataxacantha...

| | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Acacia xanthophloea

See Vachellia xanthophloea...

| | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Acacia polyacantha

See Senegalia polyacantha...

| | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Acacia tortilis

See Vachellia tortilis...

| | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Asparagus africanus

Asparagus africanus
Common names: bush asparagus, African asparagus, wild asparagus, climbing asparagus fern, ornamental asparagus, sparrow grass (Eng.); haakdoring, katdoring, wag-’
Family: Asparagaceae

A perennial climber or sub-shrub with woody, prickly, scrambling stems, fern-like foliage, clusters of beautiful small, white, sweetly scented flowers...

09 / 01 / 2017 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe ciliaris var ciliaris

This plant is now called Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris....

30 / 07 / 2015 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia galpinii

This tree is now known as Senegalia galpinii...

01 / 01 / 2003 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Arctotis revoluta

Arctotis revoluta
Common names: curly leaf arctotis, krulblaar gousblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This extremely vigorous, fast-growing shrub is equally suited to coastal or fynbos gardens....

17 / 08 / 2015 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus pods
Common names: bead vine, coral bead plant, coral bean, crabs eye, licorice vine, love bean, lucky bean creeper, prayer beads, prayer bean, precatory pea, red bead v
Family: Fabaceae

The shiny red and black seeds of Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus make it a sought-after climber in tropical and subtropical areas....

05 / 01 / 2009 | T Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia caffra

This tree is now called Senegalia caffra...

10 / 09 / 2013 | | Pretoria NBG
Read More