Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 25/06/2020
E.g., 25/06/2020

Pages

Brachycorythis conica subsp. transvaalensis

Brachycorythis conica subsp. transvaalensis
Common names: Albertina Sisulu Orchid
Family: Orchidaceae

This beautiful and enigmatic orchid was first recorded in 1918; it was last seen in the Gauteng Province in 1956, until its rediscovery in 2007. This species...

04 / 04 / 2016 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Barleria matopensis

Barleria matopensis
Common names: Matopos barleria (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

Barleria matopensis is an attractive shrub, for a sunny, water-wise garden....

11 / 04 / 2016 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rigida var. ilicina

Barleria rigida var. ilicina
Common names: Kalahari scorpion thistle (Eng.); skerpioendissel (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

A prickly barleria from the Kalahari, ideal for sunny rockeries and waterwise gardens, it is frost hardy and drought tolerant....

21 / 12 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Brassica

Brassica tournefortii (Ron Vanderhoff)
Common names: mustard, cabbage, kale, rape
Family: Brassicaceae

Members of this genus are known as cruciferous vegetables, cabbages or mustard plants. Commonly used for food (cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, Brussels...

01 / 01 / 2018 | Tlou Manyelo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More