Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 22/01/2018
E.g., 22/01/2018

Pages

Crassula exilis

Crassula exilis
Common names: None recorded
Family: Crassulaceae

An attractive, dwarf succulent flowering cushion, excellent for rockeries and living walls....

06 / 12 / 2010 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula orbicularis

Crassula orbicularis leaves
Common names: stonecrop (Eng.); klipblom (Afr.); umadinsane (isiZulu)
Family: Crassulaceae

Crassula orbicularis is an ideal plant for any shade garden. Its wonderful appearance and the ease at which it may be grown, make it a pleasure for both...

22 / 12 / 2014 | James Deacon | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula perfoliata var. minor

Crassula perfoliata var. minor in flower at Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: sekelblaarplakkie (Afrikaans)
Family: Crassulaceae

Crassula perfoliata var. minor is an attractive summer-flowering succulent with greyish-green sickle-shaped leaves and red flowers. It is...

24 / 11 / 2008 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula rubricaulis

Crassula rubricaulis flowers
Common names: red-stem crassula (Eng.); rooistingelplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

A lovely succulent perennial with attractive red-edged leaves and abundant white flowers in mid to late summer, perfect for rockeries, pots and water-wise...

01 / 02 / 2010 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula rupestris

Red leaves in summer
Common names: kebab bush, concertina plant (Eng.); sosatiebossie, sosaties, bergkraaltjies, konsertinabossie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

The beauty of this plant lies in its very attractive leaf shape and markings. In summer the leaf margins take on red and yellow hues....

02 / 05 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Crassula sericea var. sericea

Crassula sericea var. sericea growing in its shady cliff face habitat on the Rosyntjiesberg, Richtersveld (Northern Cape)
Common names: kransplakkie
Family: Crassulaceae

Crassula sericea var. sericea is a common cliff-dwelling succulent shrublet in southern Namibia and in the lower Gariep (Orange River) region in the Northern...

10 / 08 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Chrysocoma coma-aurea

Bright yellow flowerheads and leaves
Common names: golden heads, golden bitter bush, golden cowcud (Eng.); bitterbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This species is a showy shrub of fast growth that may be planted close together to form a good border plant, along the edges of a flower bed....

29 / 12 / 2014 | Papama Tsoanyane | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Crassula setulosa

Crassula setulosa
Common names: None (proposed name – hairy-cushion Crassula)
Family: Crassulaceae

An attractive flowering dwarf cushion-succulent, drought tolerant and excellent for rockeries and living walls....

11 / 04 / 2011 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula socialis

Crassula socialis
Common names: kommadagga crassula (Eng.); aanteelplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Crassula socialis is a small attractive succulent plant, especially when the dainty white flowers are present in the spring, and it is a good addition...

06 / 02 / 2012 | James Deacon | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula spathulata

Close up of flowers
Common names: spatula-leaf crassula (Eng.); uguwe (isiXhosa)
Family: Crassulaceae

This bushy succulent with pinkish white, star-shaped flowers is a very useful groundcover or can be used as an attractive hanging basket subject....

03 / 03 / 2014 | Kuphumla Zenze | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyclopia meyeriana

Cyclopia meyeriana
Common names: Meyer honeybush tea (Eng.); woltee, heuningtee (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

A decorative fynbos shrub covered with masses of bright yellow flowers in spring, and one of the species that give us Honeybush Tea....

23 / 05 / 2016 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula tecta

Crassula tecta with old inflorescence
Common names: lizard skin crassula (Eng.); akkedisvel (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

A diminutive and attractive grey-leaved succulent that is easy to grow and makes a great pot plant....

17 / 06 / 2013 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula streyi

Crassula streyi
Common names: Pondo cliff crassula (Eng.); pondo-plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

This forest jewel with deep green and red leaves grows in the deep shade of the coastal forest growing the sandstone cliffs of the Pondoland river gorges....

03 / 02 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More