Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 02/10/2022
E.g., 02/10/2022

Pages

Duvernoia adhatodoides

Common names: pistol bush (Eng.); pistoolbos (Afr.); ihlwalane, isepheka, ihlwehlwe (Xhosa); uthabe, lothabe (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

Duvernoia adhatodoides is now Justicia adhatodoides ...

02 / 03 / 2015 | |
Read More

Dymondia margaretae

Dymondia margaretae foliage
Common names: carpet daisy, silver carpet (Eng.); tapytmadeliefie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Dymondia margaretae is a one-of-a-kind, hardy, carpet-forming groundcover with a compact, neat habit and stunning blue-grey foliage. It is perfect for...

02 / 11 / 2009 | Norma Lucas | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dyschoriste rogersii

Dyschoriste rogersii
Common names: bushveld ribbon flower (Eng.); blou-bosklapper (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

A small, evergreen shrub with a very long flowering season, best in semi-shade and with very few natural enemies....

01 / 04 / 2019 | Tumelo Mofokeng | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Dyschoriste setigera

In flower
Common names: Fairy Stars
Family: Acanthaceae

This is a delightful low-growing groundcover up to 150-300mm high that requires little or no maintenance and is particularly suitable for water-wise gardens...

31 / 03 / 2014 | Zoleka Maphanga | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora

Dyschoriste thunbergiflora
Common names: purple bells (Eng.); persklokkies (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

A versatile, evergreen shrub for semi-shade, with attractive dark green foliage and eye-catching, large, blue-purple, trumpet-shaped flowers, occurring...

04 / 04 / 2016 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More