Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 22/01/2018
E.g., 22/01/2018

Euphorbia mauritanica

Euphorbia mauritanica
Common names: yellow milk bush, golden spurge (Eng.); geelmelkbos, beesmelkbos, gifmelkbos, kaalmelkbos, kleinmelkbos (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

A tall succulent shrub with bright yellow flowers eminently suitable for a rock garden....

07 / 04 / 2008 | Allen Gcina Nene | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Euphorbia obesa

Euphorbia obesa
Common names: Sea Urchin, Baseball, Vetmensie
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Euphorbia obesa is a peculiar, almost ball shaped dwarf succulent plant that resembles a stone....

18 / 02 / 2002 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euryops ‘Silver Sunshine’

Euryops 'Silver Sunshine'
Common names: ‘Silver Sunshine’ resin bush (Eng.); ‘Silver Sunshine’ harpuisbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This Euryops hybrid was discovered in full bloom in Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden, much to the delight of the horticulturists, as it is a beautiful,...

01 / 01 / 2018 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euphorbia stellispina

E.stellispina
Common names: sterretjie-noors, noorsdoring (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Euphorbia stellispina is a stunning architectural plant and a true survivor in the harsh landscape of the central Karoo and parts of Namaqualand....

01 / 08 / 2005 | Roger Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Euphorbia tirucalli

Euphorbia tirucalli
Common names: pencil plant, rubber-hedge euphorbia (Eng.); kraalmelkbos (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Euphorbia tirucalli has unmistakable, brush-like branch masses that are a noticeable feature of the plant. It occurs over the widest distribution...

24 / 12 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Euryops chrysanthemoides

Flowers and leaves
Common names: golden daisy bush, daisy bush, resin bush (Eng.), geelmadeliefiebos, geelmargriet, harpuisbos (Afr.) (= Gamolepis chrysanthemoides DC.)
Family: Asteraceae

...

10 / 01 / 2005 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Encephalartos cupidus

Plant growing in garden
Common names: Blyde River cycad
Family: Zamiaceae

Encephalartos cupidus is a very attractive, desirable, frost-hardy, dwarf, multi-stemmed cycad with its usually subterranean stem and blue green leaves,...

05 / 01 / 2015 | K w Sepheka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euryops pectinatus

Euryops pectinatus
Common names: woolly resin bush, golden euryops, golden daisy bush (Eng.), wolharpuisbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This is a colourful, easily grown shrub from the winter rainfall region....

11 / 06 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Euryops abrotanifolius

Image of Euryops abrotanifolius
Common names: lace-leaf euryops, mountain resin bush (Eng.); bergharpuisbos, geelmagriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Euryops abrotanifolius is an easy-to-grow fynbos shrub with bright yellow daisies during winter and spring that will cheer up the winter garden....

07 / 07 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euryops annae

Euryops annae shrub
Common names: small euryops, qoqolosi bush (Eng.); kleinbitterharpuisbos, bitterharpuisbos (Afr.); sehlakoana se senyenyane, sehalahala sa qoqolosi (Sesotho/Souther
Family: Asteraceae

Euryops annae is a small, easy-to-grow shrub, with bright yellow flowers during late summer and autumn....

09 / 03 / 2009 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euryops annuus

Euryops annuus flower
Common names: harpuisbos, kora (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

After good winter rains, Euryops annuus transforms the barren plains of the Tanqua Karoo into fields of yellow, dainty flowers. The plants of this genus...

24 / 11 / 2008 | Beate Hölscher | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More