Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 10/12/2018
E.g., 10/12/2018

Hypoxis colchicifolia

Hypoxix colchicifolia©G Nichols
Common names: broad-leaved hypoxis (Eng.); iLabatheka (Zulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

This is a must for every South African  gardener, not only for its medicinal uses, but also for its bright yellow flowers in late spring....

02 / 06 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Hypoxis

Hypoxis acuminata
Common names: yellow stars, star lily, african potato (Eng.); sterretjie, Afrika-patat (Afr.); inkomfe, ilabatheka (isiZulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

Hypoxis, a well-known genus of the family Hypoxidaceae, easily recognizable by its bright yellow star-shaped flowers and strap-like leaves, has a long...

05 / 04 / 2004 | Yashica Singh | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Common names: star flower, yellow star (Eng.); sterblom, geelsterretjie, gifbol (Afr.); moli kharatsa, lotsane (S Sotho); inkomfe, inkomfe enkulu (Zulu), inongwe, i
Family: Hypoxidaceae

Hailed as`miracle muti' and `wonder potato', Hypoxis hemerocallidea has been very much in the limelight during the past two decades and is today...

09 / 11 / 2009 | Beate Hölscher | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Haworthia maxima

01 / 01 / 2003 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hymenolepis parviflora

This plant is currently called Hymenolepis crithmifolia....

12 / 08 / 2005 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hoodia flava

Hoodia flava flower (Martin Heigan).
Common names: yellow-flowered ghaap (Eng.); soetghaap (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

Hoodia flava is an indigenous shrublet of southern Africa that is popularly used amongst the Khoi-San people as a hunger and appetite suppressant....

01 / 02 / 2016 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More