Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 22/02/2019
E.g., 22/02/2019

Pages

Toddalia asiatica

Fruits of Toddalia asiatica
Common names: orange climber (Eng); ranklemoentjie (Afr); gwambadzi (Venda)
Family: Rutaceae

Did you know that we have an indigenous orange in South Africa? This plant,Toddalia asiatica, is a woody vine (a liana) and bears fruit which, although...

17 / 01 / 2005 | Jean Meyer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Triumfetta annua

Triumfetta annua. Photo: Geoff Nichols
Common names: bur weed, lesser cockle bur, annual triumfetta (Eng.); klitsbossie (Afr.); umhlabangubo (isiXhosa)
Family: Malvaceae

...

23 / 11 / 2015 | Nonkululo Phephu | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Teclea gerrardii

Teclea gerrardii fruits (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Zulu cherry-orange, flaky-barked cherry-orange (Eng.); Zulukersielemoen (Afr.); umozane (isiZulu); umboza, inzinyana, (isiXhosa)
Family: Rutaceae

The Zulu cherry-orange is an ornamental tree that grows well in sunny or shady positions and invites wildlife to gardens because of its attractive, fleshy,...

16 / 05 / 2016 | Aluwani Tshiila | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More