Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 19/03/2019
E.g., 19/03/2019

Turraea obtusifolia

Masses of flowers in summer
Common names: small honeysuckle tree, lesser honeysuckle tree, (Eng.); kleinkamperfoelieboom (Afr.); amazulu, ikhambi-lomsinga [roots], ikunzi [roots], ikunzi ebomv
Family: Meliaceae

Turraea obtusifolia is an ornamental shrub with glossy dark green foliage, masses of showy white flowers in summer and decorative orange-red fruits in...

05 / 02 / 2007 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tylecodon ellaphieae

Growing in habitat,Rosyntjiesberg.
Common names: Rosyntjieberg-nenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Tylecodon ellaphieae is one of 46 species in the genus Tylecodon, all endemic to the winter rainfall region of South Africa and Namibia....

01 / 01 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tylecodon paniculatus

Tylecodon paniculatus
Common names: butter tree (Eng.); botterboom, baadtjies (Afrik.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Tylecodon paniculatus is a stocky, caudiciform, arborescent succulent that occurs over a wide area. ...

02 / 09 / 2002 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Typha capensis

Typha capensis
Common names: bulrush ( Eng.); papkuil, matjiesriet (Afr.); ibhuma (Zulu, Swazi); ingcongolo (Xhosa); motsitla (Sesotho)
Family: Typhaceae

Typha capensis is synonymous with most large as well as small freshwater bodies. These perennial, leafy aquatic plants with their distinctive velvety-brown...

27 / 08 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More