Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 23/06/2017
E.g., 23/06/2017

Ursinia calenduliflora

Plant in flower. Image Wikicommons
Common names: Namaqua parachute daisy, Springbok rock-ursinia; bergmagriet, berggousblom (Afrikaans).
Family: Asteraceae

...

19 / 01 / 2015 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Urochloa mosambicensis

Urochloa mosambicensis
Common names: bushveld signal grass, white buffalo grass, herringbone grass (Eng.); bosveldbeesgras, witbuffelsgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

Urochloa mosambicensis is a perennial grass with an inflorescence made up of a number of spike-like racemes arranged alternately on a central axis. It...

04 / 10 / 2010 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ursinia anthemoides subsp. anthemoides

Flowers and foliage
Common names: marigold ( Eng. ); bergmagriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Ursinia anthemoides, with its bright yellow flowers, catches the eye wherever it is planted. In spring the plants make a mass display, especially in Niewoudtville...

11 / 12 / 2006 | N Swelankomo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ursinia abrotanifolia

Ursinia abrotanifolia flower heads
Common names: lace-leaf ursinia (Eng.); fynkruie, lammetjieskruie (Afr.) [= Sphenogyne abrotanifolia R.Br.(Prassler 1967)]
Family: Asteraceae

An extremely easy-to-grow and showy summer display bedding plant with charm and versatility underutilized by home gardeners....

22 / 03 / 2010 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia cakilefolia

Ursinia cakilefolia
Common names: Glansoogbergmagriet, Glossy-eyed parachute daisy
Family: Asteraceae

Bright and cheerful, the annual ursinias are some of the easiest plants to grow for spring colour. ...

15 / 10 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia chrysanthemoides var. geyeri

Ursinia chrysanthemoides var. geyeri in bloom
Common names: coral ursinia, crimson ursinia
Family: Asteraceae

Once thought to be extinct, Ursinia chrysanthemoides var. geyeri, the crimson-flowered herbaceous daisy has found its way back into cultivation....

28 / 07 / 2008 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia speciosa

Ursinia speciosa
Common names: Namaqua-ursinia (Eng.); Namakwa-ursinia (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Ursinia speciosa will brighten up any garden during late winter or early spring with its showy orange or yellow flowers....

26 / 09 / 2011 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia sericea

Plant in flower
Common names: silver lace-leaf ursinia (Eng.); geelmagriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Ursinia sericea is an attractive, easy-to-grow perennial, adding texture and silver highlights to the garden....

05 / 11 / 2007 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ursinia chrysanthemoides

Ursinia chrysanthemoides
Common names: parachute daisy, coral ursinia (Eng.); pokkiesbos, bergmagriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

A showy upright or mat-forming spring flowering perennial with daisy flowers in various colours....

07 / 12 / 2015 | Anthony Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More