Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 23/01/2017
E.g., 23/01/2017

Zysmalobium involucratum

Flowers
Common names: scented xysmalobium (Eng.); hongersnoodwortel, hongersnoodbossie, melkbossie (Afr.); udambisomkhulu, udelunina (isiZulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

The long, narrow, green leaves make Xysmalobium involucratum inconspicuous in unburned grassy areas unless it is flowering. In grasslands that are grazed...

15 / 11 / 2004 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Zaluzianskya capensis

Flowers open in evening
Common names: drumsticks (Eng.); verfblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Marsileaceae

This plant fills the evening air with a sweet fragrance that will give you joy from May to November. The flowers open towards the evening and remain open...

01 / 07 / 2013 | Benjamin Festus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Zantedeschia aethiopica
Common names: White or common arum lily (English); wit varkoor (Afrikaans); intebe (Xhosa) ihlukwe (Zulu)

Zantedeschia aethiopica is an old fashioned, but very rewarding garden plant....

05 / 11 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Zantedeschia

Zantedeschia cut flowers
Common names: arum lilies, calla lilies, pig lily (Eng.); varkblom (Afr.)
Family: Araceae

Clump-forming perennials, cherished around the globe for their lush foliage and ornate blooms of white, yellow, pink and red....

19 / 11 / 2012 | Y Singh | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Zanthoxylum capense

Fruit of Zanthoxylum capense
Common names: small knobwood (Eng.); kleinperdepram (Afr.); umlungumabele (isiXhosa); umnungamabele (isiZulu); monokwane (Sotho); khunugumorupa (Tsonga)
Family: Rutaceae

A large number of Zanthoxylum species have been studied and most of them contain biologically active benzophenanthridine alkaloids. Of particular...

16 / 04 / 2012 | Mandisa Kondlo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Zeuxine africana

Habit of Z. africana
Common names: None
Family: Orchidaceae

Zeuxine africana, listed as Endangered on the South African Red List, is only known from a single locality - the busiest port of southern Africa, Durban...

16 / 09 / 2013 | K Zulu | CREW
Read More

Ziziphus mucronata

Ziziphus mucronata
Common names: buffalo thorn (Eng.); blinkblaar-wag-'n-bietjie (Afr.); umphafa, umlahlankosi, isilahla (isiZulu); umphafa (isiXhosa); umlahlabantu (Swazi); mokgalo (
Family: Rhamnaceae

Ziziphus mucronata, or as it is more frequently known, the wag-'n-bietjie tree represents life as we know it. The young twigs are zigzag,...

23 / 04 / 2007 | N Mazibuko | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Zygophyllum

Zygophyllum foetidum
Common names: caper beans, dollar bush (Eng.); spekbos, vaalkareedoring, witkriedoring (Afr.)
Family: Zygophyllaceae

Zygophyllum, a genus of rounded, many-stemmed dwarf shrubs, is characterised by flowers with five or four delicate yellow or white petals, often with...

30 / 03 / 2009 | Elizabeth Retief | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Zantedeschia odorata

Zantedeschia odorata in flower
Common names: scented arum (Eng.); soetvarkblom (Afr.)
Family: Araceae

Zantedeschia odorata is a rare, winter-growing, white arum with a moderately sweet scent and attractive, arrow-shaped leaves. With careful attention to...

01 / 12 / 2014 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More