Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 08/12/2023
E.g., 08/12/2023

Impatiens flanaganiae

In flower
Common names: Mrs Flanagan's impatiens
Family: Balsaminaceae

Impatiens flanaganiae is a little known member of the popular busy lizzy family and has a lot of potential as a potplant or for growing near a shady water...

16 / 10 / 2006 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Ilex mitis

Ilex mitis female fruiting
Common names: African holly, Cape holly, wild holly, water tree (Eng.); waterboom, waterhout, without (Afr.); monamane (Northern Sotho); iPhuphuma (Zulu), umDuma (X
Family: Aquifoliaceae

The African Holly has attractive bark and berries. It grows throughout the country, making it suitable for colder, frosty gardens too....

19 / 07 / 2004 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More