Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 18/10/2019
E.g., 18/10/2019

Notobubon galbanum

Notobubon galbanum shrub
Common names: blister bush (Eng.); bergseldery, wilde seldery, droëdas (Afr.)
Family: Apiaceae

...

05 / 04 / 2010 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Nuxia congesta

Nuxia congesta flower heads
Common names: common wild elder, brittle wood (Eng.); gewone wildevlier (Afr.); umKhobesza (Xhosa); isiPhofane (Zulu)
Family: Stilbaceae

Nuxia congesta is a winter-flowering evergreen tree or shrub, with beautiful large heads of small, scented, long-lasting white or cream flowers. It...

07 / 02 / 2011 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Nuxia floribunda

Flowerhead of Nuxia floribunda
Common names: forest elder; forest nuxia; wild elder (Eng.); bosvlier; vlier (Afr.); umHlambandlazi, iThambo, ingobese, isanywana, umKhobeza (Zulu); iNgqota, isiKha
Family: Stilbaceae

The forest elder is an attractive, moisture-loving, floriferous tree and it makes a conspicuous feature in the forest patches it commonly inhabits....

16 / 08 / 2004 | Jan-Hakon Burring | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nuxia oppositifolia

Nuxia oppositifolia
Common names: water elder, bush nuxia (English); watervlier (Afrikaans); iNkhweza (Zulu)
Family: Stilbaceae

Nuxia oppositifolia is an evergreen shrub or small tree (2-5 m) found along water courses, in riverine bush, in gorges or valleys, and sometimes in relict...

04 / 02 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nylandtia scoparia

Nylandtia scoparia is now called Muraltia scoparia...

07 / 11 / 2005 | | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nylandtia spinosa

Nylandtia spinosa is now called Muraltia spinosa...

05 / 09 / 2005 | | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nymania capensis

Attractive seedheads
Common names: Chinese lanterns, Chinese lantern tree, kipkippers (Eng.); klapperbos, lanternbos, kiepkiepies, oumeidsbos, stuipebos (Afr.)
Family: Meliaceae

...

18 / 04 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea

Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea
Common names: blue water lily, Cape water lily, frog's pulpit, blue lotus (Eng.); blouwaterlelie, kaaimanblom, paddapreekstoel, blou plomb (Afr.); izubu, iziba (Zul
Family: Nymphaeaceae

...

04 / 02 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nymphoides indica

Nymphoides thunbergiana

This species has been split into Nymphoides brevipedicellata and Nymphoides thunbergiana....

15 / 09 / 2003 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nymphoides thunbergiana

Nymphoides thunbergiana
Common names: floating hearts (Eng.), geelwaterlelie (Afr.), marombodane (Venda)
Family: Menyanthaceae

This is a pretty, fast-growing, perennial water plant with flat, rounded, floating leaves, and delicate white and yellow flowers in summer. It makes a...

15 / 09 / 2003 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More