Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 20/11/2017
E.g., 20/11/2017

Kniphofia leucocephala

Kniphofia leucocephala
Family: Asphodelaceae

This delicate white wetland poker is so rare that it is now known from only one locality in KwaZulu-Natal, and does not even have a common name. Unless...

08 / 09 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Kniphofia linearifolia

Kniphofia linearifolia
Common names: common marsh poker (Eng.); vuurpyl (Afr.); Icacane, Umathunga (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

This is an attractive plant, with showy greenish yellow to yellow flowers and long, narrow leaves. It is suited to temperate gardens where it forms a strong...

09 / 12 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Knowltonia capensis

 Unusual flowers resembling green buttercups
Common names: blistering leaves (Eng.); brandblare, katjiedrieblaar (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

This is a very handsome plant with unusual flowers resembling green buttercups, that does well in shady situations....

01 / 09 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Knowltonia vesicatoria

Leaves and flowers
Common names: blisterleaf (Eng.); brandblaar, katjiedrieblaar, tandpynblaar, peperwortel (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

Knowltonia vesicatoria is one of the few and best fynbos plants for the shady garden. Tough and water-wise, a mature clump of this plant with its attractive...

04 / 02 / 2008 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kraussia floribunda

Kraussia floribunda foliage and flowers
Common names: rhino-coffee; renosterkoffie, wildekornoelie (Afr); isiKhukhankobe, isiKhubashane, uTholomba (Zulu)
Family: Rubiaceae

This is a pleasing garden shrub with faintly scented, attractive white flowers which appear in midsummer followed by a further season of interest in winter...

08 / 11 / 2010 | Sarah Curtis | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kumara haemanthifolia

Kumara haemanthifolia
Common names: haemanthus-leaf aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

Kumara haemanthifolia is a peculiar and interesting aloe. Its tightly arranged leaves with red to pinkish margins resemble a fan or the pages of a partly...

14 / 11 / 2011 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Kleinia chimanimaniensis

Kleinia chimanimaniensis flowerheads
Common names: Chimanimani kleinia (Eng.); Chimanimani-kleinia (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Kleinia chimanimaniensis is a sprawling shrublet with succulent leaves and stems and scented yellow flowers, in summer. It is confined to cliffs of the...

11 / 04 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More