Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 20/11/2017
E.g., 20/11/2017

Nuxia oppositifolia

Nuxia oppositifolia
Common names: water elder, bush nuxia (English); watervlier (Afrikaans); iNkhweza (Zulu)
Family: Buddlejaceae

Nuxia oppositifolia is an evergreen shrub or small tree (2-5 m) found along water courses, in riverine bush, in gorges or valleys, and sometimes in relict...

04 / 02 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nylandtia scoparia

Nylandtia scoparia is now called Muraltia scoparia...

07 / 11 / 2005 | | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nylandtia spinosa

Nylandtia spinosa is now called Muraltia spinosa...

05 / 09 / 2005 | | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Nymania capensis

Attractive seedheads
Common names: Chinese lanterns, Chinese lantern tree, kipkippers (Eng.); klapperbos, lanternbos, kiepkiepies, oumeidsbos, stuipebos (Afr.)
Family: Meliaceae

...

18 / 04 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Nymphoides indica

Nymphoides thunbergiana

This species has been split into Nymphoides brevipedicellata and Nymphoides thunbergiana....

15 / 09 / 2003 | | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea

Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea
Common names: blue water lily, frog's pulpit (Eng.); blouwaterlelie, kaaimanblom, paddapreekstoel, blou plomb (Afr.); iZubu(Z); and blue lotus in Egypt
Family: Nymphaeaceae

Nymphaea nouchalia, a lovely aquatic plant with sky-blue flowers, is South Africa's most commonly grown indigenous water lily....

04 / 02 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nerine bowdenii

Nerine bowdenii subsp. bowdenii from southern KwaZulu-Natal
Common names: large pink nerine (Eng.); grootpienknerina (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Nerine bowdenii is an autumn-flowering geophyte with impressive, large, pink or rarely pure white blooms, carried on long sturdy stems. It is the most...

23 / 11 / 2015 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nemesia diffusa var. diffusa

Nemesia diffusa
Common names: white cape snapdragon (Eng.); witleeubekkie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

This beautiful, dainty little herb is covered in small, white flowers in spring and early summer, and makes a spectacular display in a mass planting....

16 / 10 / 2017 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Noltea africana

Noltea africana, flowers and foliage (Greg Nichols).
Common names: soap glossy-leaf, noltea, soap bush, soap dogwood (Eng.); seepblinkblaar, seepbos (Afr.); umkhuthuhla, amaluleka, iphalode, umglindi (isiXhosa), umahl
Family: Rhamnaceae

An ornamental shrub or small tree with clusters of fragrant white flowers from winter to spring....

28 / 03 / 2016 | Lufuno Nenungwi | Free State NBG
Read More