Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 26/09/2017
E.g., 26/09/2017

Witsenia maura

Witsenia maura. Photo J Manning
Common names: Bokmakierie's tail (Eng.); waaiertjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

This plant is one of the most striking woody iris shrubs; very different from the familiar herbaceous genera such as the Iris and Gladiolus, but equally...

09 / 06 / 2003 | Antonia Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Wurmbea marginata

Common names: Spider lily (Eng.), Swartkoppie (Afr.)
Family: Colchicaceae

...

13 / 06 / 2011 | O Tyambetyu | Millennium Seedbank Project
Read More

Watsonia strictiflora

Watsonia strictiflora
Common names: Klipheuwel watsonia (Eng.); Klipheuwel lakpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Watsonia strictiflora is a striking, rose-pink-flowered, dwarf species with peculiar perianth tubes that are straight and constricted below and strongly...

28 / 11 / 2016 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia angusta

Watsonia angusta
Common names: red watsonia (Eng.); grootrooipypie, rooipypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

This beautiful plant, with striking red flowers, grows from an underground corm.  It has light green leaves shaped like a sword. The plant is useful...

29 / 06 / 2015 | Bathabile Ndlovu | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Willdenowia teres

Willdenowia teres
Common names: None recorded.
Family: Restionaceae

Willdenowia teres belongs to a genus of 12 species of restio, 6 of which occur on the Cape Peninsula. It is a tall rhizomatous plant with male and female...

22 / 07 / 2015 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia tabularis

Watsonia tabularis, pink
Common names: Table Mountain watsonia (Eng.); suurkanol, kanolpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Watsonia tabularis has showy summer flowers, attracts Sunbirds and Sugarbirds and is well suited to fynbos gardens....

14 / 12 / 2015 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia pillansii

Watsonia pillansii
Common names: Pillans’ watsonia, summer watsonia, bugle lily, Beatrice watsonia (Eng.); suurkanol, knolpypie, lakpypie (Afr.); igotyibe (isiXhosa)
Family: Iridaceae

...

29 / 02 / 2016 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More