Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 25/06/2019
E.g., 25/06/2019

Watsonia angusta

Watsonia angusta
Common names: red watsonia (Eng.); grootrooipypie, rooipypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

This beautiful plant, with striking red flowers, grows from an underground corm.  It has light green leaves shaped like a sword. The plant is useful...

29 / 06 / 2015 | Bathabile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Wardia hygrometrica

Wardia hygrometrica (Jonathan Sleath)
Common names: Ward's moss
Family: Wardiaceae

Wardia hygrometrica is an aquatic moss restricted to the mountains of the Western Cape. It belongs to the Wardiaceae, the only endemic moss family in...

04 / 08 / 2014 | Jacques van Rooy | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Warburgia salutaris

Warburgia salutaris
Common names: pepper-bark tree (Eng.); peperbasboom (Afr.); isibhaha (Zulu); manaka (Venda); shibaha (Tsonga)
Family: Canellaceae

This tree is a priority species for conservation and cultivation in gardens, as it is over-harvested in the wild for medicinal use and is a very popular...

09 / 08 / 2004 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Waltheria indica

Waltheria indica
Common names: meidebossie (Afrikaans); isikolanjiba (IsiNdebele); mokhutesela (Sepedi); lexutasela (Sesotho); seretwane (Setswana.); delelemukula (Tshivenda)
Family: Malvaceae

Waltheria indica with its soft little yellow flowers and zig-zag-edged leaves, can be pruned into an attractive, bushy and hardy pot plant....

12 / 11 / 2018 | Siyabonga Tibini | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Wahlenbergia undulata

Wahlenbergia undulata
Common names: African bluebell, wavy-leaf bluebell, pale bluebell, African bellflower (Eng.); blouklokkie (Afr.); letoao, moepetsane, tenane (Sesotho); isibahane, u
Family: Campanulaceae

A special delight for the summer garden is Wahlenbergia undulata with its soft mauve bells dancing on long slender stems....

22 / 01 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Wahlenbergia cuspidata

Plant in flower
Common names: None recorded
Family: Campanulaceae

Wahlenbergia cuspidata is a bushy, perennial herb with large, showy, cup-shaped flowers, from summer-rainfall regions of South Africa....

01 / 09 / 2014 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Wahlenbergia capensis

Wahlenbergia capensis Flower
Common names: Cape bluebell
Family: Campanulaceae

Wahlenbergia capensis, the Cape bluebell, is a member of the Campanulaceae (the bellflower family). Its showy flowers start appearing from early spring,...

01 / 10 / 2007 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora
Common names: marsh butterfly lily, bloodroot, redroot (Eng.); rooikanol (Afr.)
Family: Haemodoraceae

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora with its large golden flower spikes is very striking when in flower....

10 / 12 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Wachendorfia brachyandra

Wachendorfia brachyandra (Gigi Laidler)
Common names: short-stamen butterfly lily, lax butterfly lily
Family: Haemodoraceae

This is a long-lived and free-flowering species, ideal for a sunny rockery....

13 / 11 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More