Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 22/10/2019
E.g., 22/10/2019

Kigelia africana

Flowers of Kigelia africana
Common names: sausage tree (Eng.); worsboom (Afr.); umVunguta, umFongothi (Zulu); Modukguhlu (North Sotho); Muvevha (Venda)
Family: Bignoniaceae

The sausage tree boasts long, open sprays of large, wrinkled, maroon or dark red trumpet-shaped flowers that are velvety on the inside and that virtually...

04 / 08 / 2003 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Khaya anthotheca

Khaya anthotheca
Common names: African Mahogany, East African Mahogany, Nyasaland Mahogany, Red Mahogany (Eng.); Oos-Afrikaanse mahonie (Afr.); Acaujo (French)
Family: Meliaceae

This  fairly fast growing tree — up to 1.5 m per year — is neat and decorative for larger gardens and parks in warm areas and is ideal...

17 / 09 / 2007 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Khadia

K.acutipetala
Common names: khadiwortel (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

The succulent plants of this genus have long been known as an additive to alcoholic fermentations, making them extra potent. It is the thick underground...

08 / 11 / 2004 | P Burgoyne | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Kedrostis hirtella

Green fruits forming
Common names: bobbejaankomkommer (Afr.); mogakangwaga (Tswana)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

This climber, with bright green velvety leaves, bears bright orange-red fruit that will attract birds to your garden....

21 / 03 / 2005 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Karomia speciosa

Karomia speciosa flower cluster
Common names: southern chinese hats, wild parasol flower (Eng); sambreelboom (Afr). (= Holmskioldia speciosa )
Family: Lamiaceae

This shrub to small tree with its two-tone dark and light green leaves produces the most interesting profusion of paper-like flowers with a pink and purple...

19 / 01 / 2009 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe sexangularis

Kalanchoe sexangularis
Common names: bushveld kalanchoe, red-leaved kalanchoe (Eng.); bosveldplakkie, rooiblaarplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Kalanchoe sexangularis is a hardy and drought-resistant succulent, with decorative red foliage that’s a must-have for the rockery, garden or patio,...

05 / 09 / 2016 | Jermaine Christoffels | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe rotundifolia

Kalanchoe rotundifolia
Common names: common Kalanchoe, nentabos, plakkie(A) and umadinsane (Z).
Family: Crassulaceae

Kalanchoe rotundifolia is a brittle succulent plant which grows up to 1m tall under favourable conditions. It is a delightful little plant that puts up...

21 / 05 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe luciae

Kalanchoe luciae
Common names: northern white lady, flapjack plant, flipping pancakes (Eng.); geelplakkie, meelplakkie, plakkie, voëlbrandewyn (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

The Afrikaans name meelplakkie is most appropriate for this plant as it does indeed look as if the whole plant has been liberally dusted with flour (meel)....

01 / 08 / 2005 | Andrew Hankey | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe longiflora

In flower
Common names: Tugela cliff-kalanchoe, long-flower kalanchoe (Eng.); Tugela kransplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Kalanchoe longiflora is a little-known succulent shrub with attractive multi-hued foliage and yellow flowers in autumn to winter. It is suitable for...

26 / 05 / 2014 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More