Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 22/08/2019
E.g., 22/08/2019

Pages

Streptocarpus liliputana

Flowering in habitat
Family: Gesneriaceae

This is a recently discovered Streptocarpus, found in only a few locations in Pondoland that are under threat....

30 / 01 / 2006 | F Daniels | TSP
Read More

Streptocarpus polyanthus

Flowers
Family: Gesneriaceae

Streptocarpus polyanthus is an interesting stem-less, free-flowering pot plant with unusually thick, scalloped leaves and lovely pale blue flowers in...

17 / 12 / 2007 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Struthiola striata

Struthiola striata
Common names: roemenaggie, katstertjie (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

A pretty shrub with four petaloid scales and cream-coloured flowers, honey-scented at night....

15 / 01 / 2018 | Thuli Makhoba | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Streptocarpus primulifolius

Streptocarpus primulifolius
Common names: Cape primrose
Family: Gesneriaceae

This is one of the more striking Streptocarpus species with lovely large, trumpet-shaped flowers in deep shades of mauve with distinctive dark...

10 / 03 / 2008 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Streptocarpus rexii

Streptocarpus rexii
Common names: wild gloxinia, twin sisters
Family: Gesneriaceae

Streptocarpus rexii is a neat, compact perennial herb with attractive white to blue/pale violet flowers, and makes a perfect indoor or shade plant. It...

08 / 12 / 2008 | Etienne Arendse | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Streptocarpus cooksonii

Streptocarpus cooksonii
Family: Gesneriaceae

Unlike most other Streptocarpus species, this spectacular plant seems to enjoy the heat and strong light conditions found in the Tugela and Buffalo Rivers...

17 / 11 / 2008 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More