Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 19/03/2019
E.g., 19/03/2019

Pages

Streptocarpus primulifolius

Streptocarpus primulifolius
Common names: Cape primrose
Family: Gesneriaceae

This is one of the more striking Streptocarpus species with lovely large, trumpet-shaped flowers in deep shades of mauve with distinctive dark...

10 / 03 / 2008 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Streptocarpus rexii

Streptocarpus rexii
Common names: wild gloxinia, twin sisters
Family: Gesneriaceae

Streptocarpus rexii is a neat, compact perennial herb with attractive white to blue/pale violet flowers, and makes a perfect indoor or shade plant. It...

08 / 12 / 2008 | Etienne Arendse | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Streptocarpus cooksonii

Streptocarpus cooksonii
Family: Gesneriaceae

Unlike most other Streptocarpus species, this spectacular plant seems to enjoy the heat and strong light conditions found in the Tugela and Buffalo Rivers...

17 / 11 / 2008 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More