Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 25/09/2018
E.g., 25/09/2018

Heliophila coronopifolia

Heliophila coronopifolia
Common names: Blue Flax, Wild Flax, Showy Sunflax (E), Blousporrie, Sporries (A)
Family: Brassicaceae

This dainty, blue annual is an absolute delight when it comes into flower. Upright and graceful, with small cups of bright blue flowers,the plants appear...

28 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca pluvialis

Spring annuals at Kirstenbosch
Common names: rain daisy, Cape daisy, white Namaqualand Daisy, ox-eye daisy (Eng.); reënblommetjie, witbotterblom, witmargriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Dimorphotheca pluvialis is always one of the first spring annuals to flower at Kirstenbosch....

21 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia heterophylla

Acmadenia heterophylla
Common names: variable-leaf acmadenia
Family: Rutaceae

This is a delicate looking shrub with starry pink flowers and a sweet lemony scent when touched. It belongs to the citrus family (Rutaceae) with most of...

14 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aponogeton distachyos

Waterblommetjies in Kirstenbosch
Common names: waterblommetjie, vleikos, Cape pond weed

This is a well known local delicacy for the cold winter months. It has become so popular that many commercial plantings have been made in ponds around...

06 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Calopsis paniculata

See Restio paniculatus....

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia tortilis

See Vachellia tortilis...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia polyacantha

See Senegalia polyacantha...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia xanthophloea

See Vachellia xanthophloea...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia ataxacantha

See Senegalia ataxacantha...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Scilla natalensis

This plant is now called Merwilla plumbea....

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More