Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 13/08/2020
E.g., 13/08/2020

Pages

Pelargonium radens

Pelargonium radens flowers
Common names: rasp-leaved, multifid-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

This showy, scented pelargonium will bring delight to any fragrant garden....

25 / 08 / 2008 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium reniforme

Pelargonium reniforme
Common names: kidney-leaved pelargonium (Eng.); rooirabas (Afr.); iyeza lesikhali, ikubalo, umsongelo (isiXhosa)
Family: Geraniaceae

Pelargonium reniforme is an attractive showy plant with flower colours varying from pink to magenta....

04 / 07 / 2011 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium scabrum

Pelargonium scabrum
Common names: rough-leaved pelargonium, three-pointed pelargonium (Eng.); hoenderbos (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

...

16 / 03 / 2009 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus hilliardiae

Plectranthus hilliardiae subsp. hilliardiae, flowers. (Photo Alice Notten)
Common names: Pondo spurflower (Eng.); pondospoorsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

One of the most attractive of the Plectranthus, with glossy, dark green leaves and purple-blue autumn flowers, it is best suited to moist, subtropical...

06 / 04 / 2020 | Ayanda Komanisi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium sidoides

Pot of P. sidoides in foreground
Common names: black pelargonium (Eng.) kalwerbossie, rabassam (Afr.), ikubalo, iyeza lesikhali (Xhosa), khoara-e-nyenyane (Southern Sotho), umckaloabo (German remed
Family: Geraniaceae

A tufted pelargonium with velvety silver leaves and almost black flowers that is a well known medicinal plant in South Africa....

28 / 05 / 2001 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium suburbanum subsp. suburbanum

Pelargonium suburbanum subsp. suburbanum
Common names: dune pelargonium (Eng.) wildemalva
Family: Geraniaceae

A groundcover with showy magenta flowers in spring and early summer, ideal for sandy banks, rockeries and hanging baskets. Many species and hybrids of Pelargonium are...

17 / 09 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium ternatum

Pelargonium ternatum flowers & foliage
Family: Geraniaceae

 this is a beautiful hardy pelargonium that  is suited to a miniature rockery....

16 / 05 / 2011 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Protea grandiceps

Protea grandiceps
Common names: red sugarbush, red protea (Eng.); rooisuikerbos, rooisuikerkan (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

This is a very slow growing fynbos shrub that produces excellent, long lasting, red flowerheads, beautiful for garden display and as a cut flower, and...

08 / 05 / 2016 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Petalidium oblongifolium

Petalidium oblongifolium
Common names: blue petalidium, blue petal-bush (Eng.); bloubos, blou-tongklapper (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

A beautiful small shrub with silvery leaves and attractive blue flowers in summer; a hardy, water-wise plant for sun or semi-shade....

13 / 04 / 2020 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Pelargonium tetragonum

Pelargonium tetragonum
Common names: square-stemmed pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

With its square, jointed, succulent stems, this fascinating pelargonium could easily mislead the casual observer into mistaking it for a member of the...

18 / 10 / 2004 | T Hutton-squire | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Podocarpus falcatus

Common names: Outeniqua yellowwood (English), Outeniekwageelhout (Afrikaans) mogôbagôba (Northern Sotho), umsonti (Zulu).
Family: Podocarpaceae

See Afrocarpus falcatus....

14 / 04 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More