Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 17/10/2019
E.g., 17/10/2019

Pages

Pteronia uncinata

Growing in Kirstenboschj
Common names: coast gumbush (Eng.); strandgombos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This honey scented shrublet is a must-have for any coastal garden in the winter rainfall region of South Africa....

17 / 02 / 2014 | Zoleka Maphanga | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Pycnostachys reticulata

Plants in flower
Common names: slender pycnostachys, blue soldier salvia (Eng.); stekelsalie (Afr.); umvuthuza, uhlalawane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

Pycnostachys reticulata is a beautiful perennial with spikes of two-tone, pale blue and mauve flowerheads in late summer to autumn; a good choice...

29 / 03 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pycnostachys urticifolia

Pycnostachys urticifolia flower heads
Common names: hedgehog sage, dark blue pycnostachys (Eng.); groot ystervarksalie (Afr.); unkungwini or amadata (isiZulu); gogodza (tshiVenda)
Family: Lamiaceae

Pycnostachys urticifolia is an evergreen, aromatic, perennial shrub, with beautiful dark blue flowers, which bloom very late in autumn. The species...

16 / 03 / 2009 | Mandisa Kondlo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Pyrrosia

Pyrrosia africana
Common names: felt ferns
Family: Polypodiaceae

Pyrrosia is a genus of mostly epiphytic and simple-leaved ferns....

02 / 05 / 2005 | Koos Roux | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Pyrrosia schimperiana

Pyrrosia schimperiana growing on a cliff at Mariepskop, Blyde River Canyon.
Common names: canyon fern (Eng.); afgrondvaring (Afr.)
Family: Polypodiaceae

A rare fern, only known from the Blyde River Canyon in the Mpumalanga Province, confined to sheer cliffs. The plant grows in small, dense clusters, with...

27 / 03 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More