Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 19/09/2021
E.g., 19/09/2021

Pages

Pteronia uncinata

Growing in Kirstenboschj
Common names: coast gumbush (Eng.); strandgombos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This honey scented shrublet is a must-have for any coastal garden in the winter rainfall region of South Africa....

17 / 02 / 2014 | Zoleka Maphanga | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Putterlickia pyracantha

Putterlickia pyracantha
Common names: false spike-thorn, fire-thorn putterlickia (Eng.); valspendoring, branddoring (Afr.); intlangwana, umhlangwe, umqaqoba (Xho.)
Family: Celastraceae

An awesome multi-stemmed shrub or small tree, with the most attractive flowers that become redder and more showy after they open. Its spiny character makes...

12 / 10 / 2020 | Sephatle Evans Molekoa | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Pycnostachys reticulata

Common names: prickly sage, blue soldier sage (Eng.); stekelsalie (Afr.); umvuthuza, uhlalawane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

See Coleus kirkii ...

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Pycnostachys urticifolia

Common names: hedgehog sage, large hedgehog flower, prickly sage, blue boys, nettle-leaf pycnostachys, dark blue pycnostachys (Eng.); ystervarksalie, groot ystervar
Family: Lamiaceae

See Coleus livingstonei...

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Pyrrosia

Pyrrosia africana
Common names: felt ferns
Family: Polypodiaceae

Pyrrosia is a genus of mostly epiphytic and simple-leaved ferns....

02 / 05 / 2005 | Koos Roux | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Pyrrosia schimperiana

Pyrrosia schimperiana growing on a cliff at Mariepskop, Blyde River Canyon.
Common names: canyon fern (Eng.); afgrondvaring (Afr.)
Family: Polypodiaceae

A rare fern, only known from the Blyde River Canyon in the Mpumalanga Province, confined to sheer cliffs. The plant grows in small, dense clusters, with...

27 / 03 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More