Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 25/06/2022
E.g., 25/06/2022

Stilbe vestita

Stilbe vestita
Common names: grey stilbe
Family: Stilbaceae

Stilbe vestita is a fynbos shrub with upright stems that are covered with closely packed, needle-like leaves, and have dense spikes of small white flowers...

18 / 04 / 2022 | Siqamo Yeko | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cienfuegosia hildebrandtii

Cienfuegosia hildebrandtii
Common names: small cotton bush, wedge-leaf false-hibiscus, small fly-mallow (Eng.)
Family: Malvaceae

Small Cotton Bush has beautiful, bicoloured, hibiscus-like flowers, with bold red to maroon centres on yellow flowers. Unlike the true Cotton, Gossypium...

24 / 05 / 2022 | Swinky Nkosi | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Allium synnotii

Allium synnotii
Common names: wild onion, Cape onion (Eng.), ajuin, wilde-ajuin, ajuintjie, berg-ajuin (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

The wild onion (Allium synnotii) grows widespread in the drier regions of the winter-rainfall region. Plants are usually solitary, but grow in groups,...

24 / 05 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica vernicosa

Erica vernicosa
Common names: varnished heath (Eng.), vernisteheid (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

...

30 / 05 / 2022 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Adromischus humilis

Adromischus humilis
Common names: dwarf cliff adromischus (Eng.); bontkransrosie, bontkransnenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Adromischus humilis is a rare, cliff-hugging succulent from the southwestern Escarpment margin, between Sutherland and Beaufort West, in the Western Cape....

30 / 05 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Adromischus fallax

Adromischus fallax
Common names: large cliff-adromischus (Eng.); groot-kransrosie, groot-kransnenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Adromischus fallax is a rare, cliff-hugging, occasionally pendent, leaf and stem succulent from the southern escarpment margin near Graaff Reinet in the...

06 / 06 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Brunia cordata

Brunia cordata
Common names: eastern streambush
Family: Bruniaceae

An eye-catching shrub with striking panicles of white flowers in spring, which grows along streams in the Western Cape....

06 / 06 / 2022 | Rofhiwa Ingrid Mudau | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Faucaria subintegra

Faucaria subintegra
Common names: Tyolomnqa tiger-jaw (Eng.); tierbekvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

Faucaria subintegra’s innocuous teeth makes it a wonderful and unusual member of the genus, with a dense, clump-forming habit giving almost a knobby...

13 / 06 / 2022 | Nomfusi Ntsobi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula pellucida

Crassula pellucida subsp. pellucida
Common names: trailing crassula (Eng.); rankplakkie (Afr.); inyamayamakhwenkwe (isiXhosa)
Family: Crassulaceae

Crassula pellucida is a beautiful, low-growing, creeping and spreading, perennial succulent plant with starry flowers and decorative leaves, that makes...

13 / 06 / 2022 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Serruria zeyheri

Serruria zeyheri
Common names: matchstick spiderhead (Eng.); vuurhoutjiespinnekopbossie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

A rarely seen, rounded shrub with impressive, loosely aggregated flowerheads made up of flowers that look like matchsticks before they open....

20 / 06 / 2022 | Mane Somtshu | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cissampelos capensis

Cissampelos capensis
Common names: Cape moonseed vine (Eng.); dawidjies, davidjes, dawidjieswortel, dawedjieswortel, fynblaarklimop (Afr.); umayisake (isiXhosa)
Family: Menispermaceae

Cissampelos capensis is a tough, slow-growing, sprawling or climbing shrublet with beautiful bluish-green foliage, and is a well-known medicinal plant...

20 / 06 / 2022 | Laura Dineo Selepe | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More