Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 24/02/2024
E.g., 24/02/2024

Pages

Azanza garckeana

Azanza garckeana (Bart Wurston)
Common names: azanza, quarters, Rhodesian tree-hibiscus, slime-apple, snot-apple, tree-hibiscus (Eng.); slymappel, snotappel (Afr.); caglacagla, ixaguxagu, ixakuxak
Family: Malvaceae

Azanza garckeana with its non-aggressive root system, large leaves and crinkled yellow flowers, makes a beautiful shade tree which has the added bonus...

18 / 12 / 2017 | Ashton Welcome | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Azima tetracantha

Azima tetracantha, spines and fruits. Photo Alice Notten
Common names: bee-sting bush, needle bush, four-thorns, stink bush (Eng.); byangelbos, groendoring, spelddoring, naaldebos, naaibos, stinkbos (Afr.); igcegceleya, i
Family: Salvadoraceae

Azima tetracantha is an ornamental, scrambling shrub, with interesting tetragonal branches and large spines....

26 / 09 / 2022 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More