Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 25/07/2024
E.g., 25/07/2024

Pages

Crassula setulosa

Crassula setulosa
Common names: None (proposed name – hairy-cushion Crassula)
Family: Crassulaceae

An attractive flowering dwarf cushion-succulent, drought tolerant and excellent for rockeries and living walls....

11 / 04 / 2011 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula socialis

Crassula socialis
Common names: kommadagga crassula (Eng.); aanteelplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

Crassula socialis is a small attractive succulent plant, especially when the dainty white flowers are present in the spring, and it is a good addition...

06 / 02 / 2012 | James Deacon | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula spathulata

Crassula spathulata
Common names: spatula-leaf crassula (Eng.); uguwe (isiXhosa)
Family: Crassulaceae

...

03 / 03 / 2014 | Kuphumla Zenze | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyclopia meyeriana

Cyclopia meyeriana
Common names: Meyer honeybush tea (Eng.); woltee, heuningtee (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

A decorative fynbos shrub covered with masses of bright yellow flowers in spring, and one of the species that give us Honeybush Tea....

23 / 05 / 2016 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyanella alba

Cyanella alba subsp. flavescens
Common names: white lady's-hand, white cyanella (Eng.); toe-toe-uintjie (Afr.)
Family: Tecophilaeaceae

...

15 / 08 / 2022 | Sithandokuhle Wendy Ngcongo | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula tecta

Crassula tecta with old inflorescence
Common names: lizard skin crassula (Eng.); akkedisvel (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

A diminutive and attractive grey-leaved succulent that is easy to grow and makes a great pot plant....

17 / 06 / 2013 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Chionanthus foveolatus subsp foveolatus

Chionanthus foveolatus, leaves, stem, green fruits. Photo Reuben Heydenrych
Common names: pock ironwood (Eng.); pokysterhout (Afr.); idlebedudu, idlabatheka (isiZulu); umdlebe, umqumaswele, isiduli (isiXhosa); musiri (Tshivenda); morasane (
Family: Oleaceae

Chionanthus foveolatus subsp. foveolatus is a fairly hardy, attractive, evergreen, forest tree bearing sweetly scented, white flowers in spring to summer,...

22 / 08 / 2022 | Fergy Nkadimeng | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Crassula streyi

Crassula streyi
Common names: Pondo cliff crassula (Eng.); pondo-plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

This forest jewel with deep green and red leaves grows in the deep shade of the coastal forest growing the sandstone cliffs of the Pondoland river gorges....

03 / 02 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More