Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 19/11/2019
E.g., 19/11/2019

Faurea galpinii

Faurea galpinii, seedhead
Common names: forest beechwood, escarpment beechwood, bush-beech, forest-beech (Eng.); bosboekenhout, platorandboekenhout, rooiboekenhout (Afr.); sisefo (siSwati);
Family: Proteaceae

The forest beechwood is a small, evergreen tree which can at times occur as a shrub. This species is confined to high-altitude mist-belt areas in mountainous...

02 / 11 / 2015 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Faucaria tigrina

Faucaria tigrina -tiger jaw
Common names: tiger-jaws, shark-jaws (Eng.); tierbekvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

This somewhat ferocious-looking succulent gets its name, tiger-jaws, from the appearance of the toothed, triangular shaped leaves which seem to drip with...

04 / 08 / 2014 | Sarah-Leigh Hutchinson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Fanninia caloglossa

Fanninia caloglossa inflorescence showing the intriguing flowers (Photo Cameron McMaster)
Common names: Fannin’s beauty
Family: Apocynaceae

This monotypic genus (containing only one species) and despite its small stature, is very pretty. It was mentioned by the well-known botanist N.E. Brown,...

16 / 01 / 2017 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Family: Montiniaceae

Montinia male flowers
Common names: wild-clove family
Family: Montiniaceae

Members of the family are shrubs, trees or woody lianes, characterised by simple, alternate or opposite leaves with entire margins, sexes on separate plants,...

11 / 10 / 2010 | Elizabeth Retief | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Falkia repens

Flower: Image Paul Linder ©
Common names: white carpet, African morning glory, creeping falkia, oortjies (Afr.)
Family: Convolvulaceae

This is an intriguing, fast-growing groundcover with lovely eye-catching white flowers that provides a carpet-like look upon first entering your yard or...

30 / 06 / 2014 | Z Nkabinde | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Faidherbia albida

Flowers and leaves
Common names: ana tree (Eng.); anaboom (Afr.); mogabo (Sepedi); mokosho (Setswana); umHlalankwazi (IsiZulu); muhoto (Venda)
Family: Fabaceae

This relatively drought-resistant tree makes an interesting specimen if planted in a park. It can survive occasional frost (up to 5 days per year)....

20 / 06 / 2005 | Joseph Aobakwe Difoloko | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Fabronia pilifera

Fabronia pilifera growing on the bark of a tree in the Pretoria National Botanical Garden.
Common names: hairy fabronia
Family: Fabroniaceae

This delicate epiphytic moss is frequently encountered in woodlands or savanna areas of South Africa....

04 / 01 / 2016 | Jacques van Rooy | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More