Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 29/11/2020
E.g., 29/11/2020

Ozoroa sphaerocarpa

Tree growing in habitat
Common names: currant resin tree; korenteharpuisboom (Afr.); imfuce lemnyamma (IsiSwati); monoko (Sepedi)
Family: Anacardiaceae

This relatively small currant resin tree has small whitish flowers, with the sexes occurring on separate plants.  It is of highly valued by rural...

08 / 12 / 2014 | Mahlatse Mogale | TSP
Read More